Workstation for rhino,solidworks and catia

Discussion in 'Software' started by Jure29, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    can anybody please help me with configuration and the best choice for workstation for design softwares like rhino, catia, solidworks etc. ?
     
  2. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    I looked on other fotums and no one is budging. Allot of diferent views and it aint cheap investment.
     
  3. rwatson
    Joined: Aug 2007
    Posts: 5,134
    Likes: 140, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 1749
    Location: Tasmania,Australia

    rwatson Senior Member

    This machine I got recently runs 64 Bit Rhino reliably, like greased lightning.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,656
    Likes: 87, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    You can find very complete portable workstations at HP and at Dell. They are not cheap (around 3000-4000 euros) but allow you to work with the most heavily CAD / CAM programs.
    I use the DELL PRECISION M6800 and have been able to undertake all kinds of work related to naval architecture. In general this configuration has more power than necessary but in many occasions this "extra" capacity is appreciated. Screen resolution is very important.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    Im interested in detskop version, dont like laptopa, bad experience with them before.
     
  6. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,656
    Likes: 87, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    My experience is totally the opposite. Since I started using portable workstations (more than 10 years ago), I have not wanted/needed to go back to the desktop.
     
  7. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    Im planing on working from home, and everytime i try to decide which configuration im gonna buy its that fear that i wasted money for something thats gonna give me a headache.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  8. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,656
    Likes: 87, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    I fully understand your fears. For more than 15 years I have worked as an external consultant, working at home or, occasionally, sitting on a bench next to the boat I was studying. That's why portable workstations have been my best work tool. I'm not talking about laptops that are something quite different. As for the price, a configuration can be very expensive or very cheap depending on how the user uses it. So you can get information from other technicians but the decision will always be yours.
     
  9. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    I know it will but allot to study about the programs which im gonna use.
     
  10. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,656
    Likes: 87, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Neither do you need to study the programs much. In the description of each of them usually indicate the minimum hardware configuration they need.
     
  11. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    Yes i know
    But are they single threaded software, do they need lesa ghz mor threads etc. Nowadays nothing is simple.
     
  12. Kailani
    Joined: Apr 2013
    Posts: 113
    Likes: 8, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 59
    Location: Hawaii

    Kailani Senior Member

    16 GB of Ram
    Core i7 CPU as fast as possible 4 or 6 cores
    SSD drive for the operating system.
    nVidia graphics chip
     
  13. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    I have i7 at 3.6 ghz, 4 cores, 16 gb g skill (4x4) and nvidia quadro k2200 4 gb ddr5. My CPU never goes above 4%.
     
  14. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,656
    Likes: 87, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Then you may have some other problem. Consult a computer technician.
     

  15. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    Nothin wrong with the cpu, as much tasks i do it never goes above 4% of usage except rendering, cause its cpu oriented.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.