What software do i need to render.

Discussion in 'Software' started by Laranjo123, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. Laranjo123

    Laranjo123 Previous Member

    ah i c sir sorry. But i only used Acad ......to confirm that fact hehe...
     
  2. Laranjo123

    Laranjo123 Previous Member

    bhnautika so sir what's your rate ?.. 1-10 sir?...i need to have a survey reagarding to my render. Because the client needs the render to make brochures regarding to this yacht....They're about to sell this lady. hehe
     
  3. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 846
    Likes: 55, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    Laranjo123 if you are going to use this for a brochure you will probably have to increase the resolution and DPI. I would also add some more lighting as it is a bit on the dark side, possibly the classic three spot lights arranged around the subject or increase the ambient light so you can see what’s there (see pic). Framing the subject and camera angle can make a difference to the way it looks. Also I noticed that there is one part that is floating above the fly bridge deck?
     

    Attached Files:

    • bmw5.jpg
      bmw5.jpg
      File size:
      313.5 KB
      Views:
      219
  4. Laranjo123

    Laranjo123 Previous Member

  5. Laranjo123

    Laranjo123 Previous Member

    Where? At fly bridge deck?...it's a bug i think...?It's really hard to make a 3d when i'm only using this lappy top hehe... Someday i'm goingto buy alienware pc hehe...To make things faster....
     
  6. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 846
    Likes: 55, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    Laranjo123 the render that was done with Autodesk Showcase is a lot crisper than the earlier renders. The area I mentioned earlier (see pic)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Laranjo123

    Laranjo123 Previous Member

    Lols i did not notice that one hehe.... Thanks sir.. O___O
     
  8. DavidJ
    Joined: Jun 2004
    Posts: 222
    Likes: 31, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 441
    Location: Canada

    DavidJ Senior Member

    There are countless rendering engines out there that will produce the photorealistic looks. You'll just have to find the one that suits your budget and works well for you. Most of them have plugins for Rhino. Some modelers like 3DS max, Maya, and others include high end render engines. Some renderers have more options, some claim to be easier to learn, some claim to be easier to setup, some claim to render faster. You can try out demos to see what works for you. You could also check out other forums that specialize in computer art, such as CGarchitect.com and look for hints and tricks. In the end which software you choose really doesn't matter. It's your skill and knowledge of how to get what you want out of the software and your understanding of lighting and composition that will make the great shot.

    Some popular render engines:
    Maxwell
    Brazil
    V-Ray
    Bunkspeed
    Keyshot
     
  9. The Loftsman
    Joined: Jun 2010
    Posts: 91
    Likes: 4, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 41
    Location: The Loft

    The Loftsman The Loftsman

    Maya will produce the best rendering you will get, but as an all signing and dancing CAD system to do it all including realistic rendering then it has to be Catia.
     
  10. DavidJ
    Joined: Jun 2004
    Posts: 222
    Likes: 31, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 441
    Location: Canada

    DavidJ Senior Member

    There is no such thing as the best you can get. It comes down to each individuals skill and willingness to learn the software. Maya comes with the same rendering engine that comes with 3DS max, mental ray, which while very powerful can be difficult to learn.

    Catia really doesn't belong in a discussion of render engines. Catia costs a fortune and has no built in photorealistic render engine (although plug-ins are available). Catia is a high end design package that is more appropriately compared to ProEngineer, NX, or a suite of autodesk products.
     
  11. The Loftsman
    Joined: Jun 2010
    Posts: 91
    Likes: 4, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 41
    Location: The Loft

    The Loftsman The Loftsman

    But will it float!

    Opinions, opinions, opinions-What makes the world go round eh!

    That and good old fashioned experience as you say.
     
  12. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 846
    Likes: 55, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    One other thing that might be a consideration is the hardware to drive all this software, the spec’s of his present hardware mentioned in the early posts may not be up to the job of driving any of these programmes. Also the price to be payed for the end product in software and time in leaning could be prohibitive. Programmes like Maya and 3ds max are around US$3500. Some of the standalone renderers are US$1000. Then price in the new hardware and you are looking at a sizable investment for the end result of the perfect picture. There are however a number of free or low cost programmes available which can give good results, Blender, Carrara, Hexagon ,trueSpace and DAZ studio come to mind but in the end, leaning about what you have may be more productive.
     
  13. nautique210
    Joined: Apr 2008
    Posts: 31
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 16
    Location: GA, USA

    nautique210 wake master

    You should be able to get the results you are after with Showcase if you can use a decent workstation (with at least a high end GPU, even if it's the old generation).

    Just ensure the following;

    - use an environment with image based lighting. I have a nice HDR reflection map, let me know if you want it.
    - fix all of your normals and calc the ambient occlusion to a high res.
    - set the Raytracing to a high res too. (these last two can take a long time to compute)

    I always add a plane for the waterline, so you can adjust the transparancy and reflections without having to worry about the envronment floor. Can normally get renderings like the gallery you linked to done in about 15 mins.

    Cheers,
    Shaun
     

  14. AJ0954
    Joined: May 2013
    Posts: 1
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: NJ

    AJ0954 New Member

    HDRI Reflection Map

    Hey Shaun,
    Is it possible that you still have the Reflection Map you mentioned above?
    I am working on renderings in Showcase and it would help me very much.
    If you have any environment files, HDRIs, or anything else that helps that would be great as well.
    Thanks,
    AJ
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.