T6 bending large radius

Discussion in 'Metal Boat Building' started by inventing_man, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. inventing_man
    Joined: Jun 2007
    Posts: 33
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: mo

    inventing_man Junior Member

    Hi guys
    I'm using 1 1/2 inch X ,065 wall 6061 T6 on a project. The bends would be formed on a 1 foot radius die sweeping the tube to about 120 degrees . A second piece will be on a 16 inch die and bending 180 degrees.
    I read somewhere that to successfully cold bend T6 , a rule of thumb is not to bend under 3 1/2 times its dia. That would be a 4 .5 radius. My bend requirements far exceed that min .
    So would This cold bending using large radius dies, yield good results with out having to do a lot of heat treating and other stuff ? The tubes can ovalize some , that would be acceptable . I'm going to build a roller follower bender with hard wood dies.
     
  2. mark775

    mark775 Guest

    I don't believe that it can be done (I couldn't do it!). Can you start with T-4, which should be cheaper anyway, or anneal?
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. baeckmo
    Joined: Jun 2009
    Posts: 1,185
    Likes: 143, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 1165
    Location: Sweden

    baeckmo Hydrodynamics

    You will have buckling problems with those thin walls, as mark says. It may be possible to succeed if you can fill the pipes with dry sand, fine grain, hard packed.
     
  4. Accurate twrs
    Joined: Jan 2010
    Posts: 14
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: southeast

    Accurate twrs Junior Member

    Any T6 will bend a bit then break...
     

  5. M-Sasha

    M-Sasha Guest

    T4 is the temper to go (but at the upper end allready)

    Sasha
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.