My Router quit. Now I need a PIM for it.

Discussion in 'General Computing' started by thudpucker, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. thudpucker
    Joined: Jul 2007
    Posts: 885
    Likes: 31, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 453
    Location: Al.

    thudpucker Senior Member

    My router first lost the Wireless port.
    When I was budy re-initilazing the Doggond little thing, suddenly the Program asked me for a PIM.

    Well, I cant find a PIM anywhere. I've had the thing three years and all that was left in the box is the CD that came with it. No PIM anywhere.

    It knows when I try to fake it! So that PIM must be in there somewhere!
    How can I find it?
    Or how can I cheat my way by it? (I have in mind; 00000018 or 19 which we used to use(70's) to get around certain types of Security)
    [​IMG]

    Here's a photo of the bottom with the only info I have on the thing.
    Encore dont answer the phone or the Email for the last four days.

    I see these things on sale at $25-29 Bucks. At $1.00 per hour, I have more than that tied up in this thing and it's still dead.
    I wonder who's broken worse, me or this Router?
     
  2. Rick Tyler
    Joined: Aug 2011
    Posts: 18
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Redmond, WA

    Rick Tyler Defenstrator in chief

    My exact first thought was, "It's three years old? Time to go to Fry's and get a new one." Substitute your local purveyor of tech geek goods if you don't have a Fry's handy. Good luck.
     
  3. keysdisease
    Joined: Mar 2006
    Posts: 794
    Likes: 43, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 324
    Location: South Florida USA

    keysdisease Senior Member

    LOL, I thought this was about a REAL router.

    Steve
     
  4. FMS
    Joined: Jul 2011
    Posts: 611
    Likes: 22, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 227
    Location: united states

    FMS Senior Member

    There should be a reset switch to press on the router itself, maybe that you press in with a toothpick to reset it to factory or blank password.
     

  5. thudpucker
    Joined: Jul 2007
    Posts: 885
    Likes: 31, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 453
    Location: Al.

    thudpucker Senior Member

    There is a Push Button to reset the Router back to "admin".
    I've done that several times.
    As soon as I try to access it with the IP number, the router takes me back to setup.
    I dont know how to answer those questions because when I try, it takes me back to sign in and I don't know the sign in code.
    It might have a Hardware problem or one of those long 16 digit 'owner' codes.
    I've decided to buy a new one.
    Thanks for all the help.
     
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.