michlet

Discussion in 'Software' started by dallolio, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    Hi,
    I've been busy trying to develop my construction technique, still far enough from perfect product , before next effort, I’d like to look again into design matter.
    I’m experiencing issues running michlet into my windows xp, I’ve same problem even with version “807w” I used to run on this machine 3 years ago.
    mlt920w.exe lunches the window but I just get the windows frame and takes a lot before I get some of michlet actual screen, then everything is almost stuck, any command, if works take forever to happen. Same files works great into other xp machine I tried.
    Thanks for reading this and any idea you might share about this matter.

    Andrea.
     
  2. Leo Lazauskas
    Joined: Jan 2002
    Posts: 2,696
    Likes: 149, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2229
    Location: Adelaide, South Australia

    Leo Lazauskas Senior Member

    I haven't heard that happening before. Michlet runs fine on my XP and Windows 7 machines and on the machines of some of my "beta testers".

    If it works well on one of your XP computers but poorly on the other, then
    you need to look at what is different between the two machines.

    Good luck!
    Leo.
     
  3. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    Copy that, thank you Leo.

    Andrea.
     
  4. marshmat
    Joined: Apr 2005
    Posts: 4,127
    Likes: 148, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2043
    Location: Ontario

    marshmat Senior Member

    It sounds like you have some other background process aggressively taking up resources on the one XP machine. Michlet doesn't like being pushed to the background by other tasks; it is normal for it to go into a sort of "on hold" state if other things interrupt it in the middle of a calculation.

    If you like troubleshooting, try running a trace with Sysinternals Procmon while you reproduce the problem. Its logs are not easy to parse but they are usually successful in revealing the source of mysterious glitches like this.
     
  5. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    Thank you Matt Marsh, I'm going to try Sysinternals Procmon.

    Andrea.
     
  6. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    Matt Marsh, the log file of Sysinternals Procmon does not say much to me, I could not attach it, its format is not suppurted for upload. Any idea of what I shouldbe looking for ? It looks the program is not actually stuck, it’s just the graphic does not refresh the michlet windows, if I drag michlet window out of the screen view and pull it back the screen refreshes and the command has been executed.

    Andrea.
     
  7. marshmat
    Joined: Apr 2005
    Posts: 4,127
    Likes: 148, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2043
    Location: Ontario

    marshmat Senior Member

    Procmon is a pretty sophisticated tool- it is not intuitive.

    See http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/about.aspx for examples of how to use it. The basic idea is to set it running, do the task in question, then filter the log to see what happened during that time. For many people, though, it is a bit too much tech gibberish to sift through; this is what good Windows repair techs are paid to do.

    What you describe in post #6 sounds a lot like a graphics driver bug.
     
  8. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    Thank you Matt Marsh.

    Andrea.
     
  9. Leo Lazauskas
    Joined: Jan 2002
    Posts: 2,696
    Likes: 149, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2229
    Location: Adelaide, South Australia

    Leo Lazauskas Senior Member

    Try updating the graphics drivers for your video card.

    Leo.
     
  10. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    installed now Leo, no change ... I'll post something into forum into Matt Marsh post#7

    Andrea
     
  11. Leo Lazauskas
    Joined: Jan 2002
    Posts: 2,696
    Likes: 149, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2229
    Location: Adelaide, South Australia

    Leo Lazauskas Senior Member

    Did you work out the difference between the two computers and why
    it works on one but not the other?
     

  12. dallolio
    Joined: Aug 2008
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 31
    Location: Italy

    dallolio Junior Member

    Using sysinternals procexp I killed most of the processes, not the one making the issue, two PCs active processes look very close
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.