Hull Modeling With Rhinoceros

Discussion in 'Software' started by Antisthenes, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Antisthenes
    Joined: Jan 2007
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Phoenix

    Antisthenes Junior Member

  2. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

    T-spllaines is quite new.
    The method called "rapid hull modelling" is not new for V4, it worked OK in V3 and probably V2(?) also.
    But I agree, Rhino is getting better and better, with even more plugins and addons :)
     
  3. Antisthenes
    Joined: Jan 2007
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Phoenix

    Antisthenes Junior Member

    its updated.
     
  4. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

    The tutorial?
    That's great. I have used it for some training classes and it's very good.
     
  5. Tim B
    Joined: Jan 2003
    Posts: 1,438
    Likes: 59, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 841
    Location: Southern England

    Tim B Senior Member

    Has anyone found that V4(beta) runs slower (at least for the interface) than V3 on existing systems?

    I am using a system with 2.6GHz P4, 2GB RAM and Radeon 9550 GFX Card and Win XP SP1.

    Might there be a linux version of V4, it would be easier for me (and many others I suspect, and it would save me supporting Microshaft)

    Cheers,

    Tim B.
     
  6. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

    You never stop do you?

    :)

    Muy guess is that even if McNeel doesn't say so, they are experimenting with linux, and will have a version for it if the numbers make sense.
     
  7. awermedia
    Joined: Feb 2008
    Posts: 14
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: TURKIYE

    awermedia Junior Member

    hi all
    i have just meet rhinoceros .Has anybody had e-book or tutorial about rhinoceros v3. or v4
    THANKS
     
  8. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

    Search this site for Rhino Tutorial.
    Also see the Rhino home page and Tutorials.
    I like one from Rhinocentre in Netherlands.
     
  9. awermedia
    Joined: Feb 2008
    Posts: 14
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: TURKIYE

    awermedia Junior Member

    Thanks for your contribution
     
  10. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

  11. ilgazcan
    Joined: Mar 2005
    Posts: 19
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: TURKEY

    ilgazcan Junior Member

    hi everybody
    i have a question about rhino and 3ds max.i agree rhino is the best modeller for hull modelling.But what about the rendering.which is the best.Can rhino do perfect render as 3ds max.Has rhino very various render tools as 3ds max.İf the answer is yes how can i find rhino render tutorials.Thank you.
     
  12. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

  13. ilgazcan
    Joined: Mar 2005
    Posts: 19
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: TURKEY

    ilgazcan Junior Member

    Rhino hull modelling

    hi everbody
    i want to create hull surface model with 3 pcs. sections , main deck and CL section profile in rhino.But i have a problem about surface modelling as you see on the attachment.I want to modelling hull via only one command with using sweep rail 2 command and with these curves (sections ,cl section and deck) But rhino can't do this surface via one command (sweep rail 2 ) And i have to do this model with two surfaces and two different command.Isocurves of the surfaces dont connect each other.You see two surfaces as red and green on the attachment.i have created red surface with sweep rail 2 and i have created green surface with loft.Red surface has created as surface and green surface has created as polysurface.you know these surfaces are not proper.Question is how can i create a good hull surface via these curves.Do my curves not enough or cant i use commands as proper.What is the problem.

    Thank you
    Best Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Ahmed Wahab
    Joined: May 2007
    Posts: 26
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 15
    Location: Egypt

    Ahmed Wahab Junior Member

    try the command loft,It's much more finer than sweep2rail in round hull modeling.
    Better with the loft command to use the section currves only,because they start and end on CL & Deck line,No need to add them to make it easier for the program.
    when you pick the curves try to be organized,pick them in a correct sequence,one after the other & all you pick near the top end or the bottom end or you'll get a bad surface.
    regards
    ahmed wahab
     

  15. ilgazcan
    Joined: Mar 2005
    Posts: 19
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: TURKEY

    ilgazcan Junior Member

    mr. ahmed very thanks for your answer.at that condition i need more sections curves for modelling hull.3 pcs. not enough.i'll try this.
    regards
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.