Freeships scaling

Discussion in 'Software' started by jakwob666, Nov 22, 2016.

  1. jakwob666
    Joined: Nov 2016
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Romania

    jakwob666 New Member

    So i have to draw the linesplan for a tanker 8000 tdw and i decided to use Freeships because its faster. I want to scale down a ship from softwares library but i can't do it properly. It scales my depth but not my draft.. So I have a ship with proper lenght, beam and depth but not draft. What should I do?

    // or if not.. how can i scale linesplan in autocad?
     
  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,466
    Likes: 79, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    In AutoCAD you can create a block with the shapes of your boat. Then, when inserting the block, you can give different values to the scales in X, Y or Z.
     
  3. GuerreiroLeo
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: brazil

    GuerreiroLeo New Member

    What are you doing exactly? are you using the scale function? If you send me the file I can take a look at that... I am pretty sure I've done this before..
     
  4. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 5,331
    Likes: 205, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    Nothing. A vessel floats on the draft of the full load.

    Thus if you have the correct geometry of the hull at the scale you want/need, the vessel floats as YOU design it to do. Thus if the draft is not where you want/need it to be..you have to redesign the vessel!
     
  5. jonathan
    Joined: Feb 2003
    Posts: 92
    Likes: 0, Points: 16, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: France

    jonathan Junior Member

    From what I understand, the ship scales properly on all three axis. Like you said the depth is correct. If the draft is the only thing that is wrong, why don't you just move your model down ?

    In Autocad, as far as I recall you select everything you want to scale, and just type "scale" in the command line. "s" probably is the shortcut.
     

  6. Rabah
    Joined: Mar 2014
    Posts: 234
    Likes: 4, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 50
    Location: Bulgaria

    Rabah Senior Member

    Hi jakwob666,
    I guess that the question is for program FreeShip +.
    If already yours model is scaled then all is very simple - it is necessary to multiplication coefficient for scaling of height on the old draft and to put new value in Projects - Installations projects - Principal dimensions- Draft.
    ________________________
    NA Razmik Baharyan
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.