fire integrity

Discussion in 'Boat Design' started by jollyricard, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. jollyricard
    Joined: Jul 2009
    Posts: 73
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: italy

    jollyricard Junior Member

    Dear all,

    I have a boat used to transporting of people; i must put near the living room a room containing electrically heated cooking plate or hot plate for keeping food warm; for the insulation of these room ( fire integrity), must I follow appropriate rules ? For example what is the procedure used in pleasure yacht?

    many thanks in advance
    Riccardo
     
  2. ldigas
    Joined: Feb 2011
    Posts: 189
    Likes: 5, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 60
    Location: Zagreb, Croatia

    ldigas Senior Member

    You must always follow the appropriate rules, the only question is what do those rules demand :)

    What kind of boat, what length and for how many people?
     
  3. jollyricard
    Joined: Jul 2009
    Posts: 73
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: italy

    jollyricard Junior Member

    ok, the length of the hull is 18m, the number of people is around 70.
    I am not able to find appropriate rules in this case, can you help me?
    many thanks
     
  4. Tad
    Joined: Mar 2002
    Posts: 2,309
    Likes: 192, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 2281
    Location: Flattop Islands

    Tad Boat Designer

  5. daiquiri
    Joined: May 2004
    Posts: 5,372
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 3380
    Location: Italy (Garda Lake) and Croatia (Istria)

    daiquiri Engineering and Design

    Jollyricard,
    you can follow, for exampe, RINA Rules for Classification of Ships, Part C - Machinery, Systems and Fire Protection. Chapter 2 deals with electrical systems, and Chapter 4 with fire protection, detection and extinction. If you give me your e-mail (via PM) I can send you a relevant rule in pdf format, if you are unable to download it from the RINA site.
    Cheers
     
  6. Ike
    Joined: Apr 2006
    Posts: 2,572
    Likes: 403, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 1669
    Location: Washington

    Ike Senior Member

    Tad beat me too it, but anytime you are designing and building a boat to carry paying passengers, there are rules you must obey, or end up with a lot of trouble from the government. Especially in Italy. I suggest you contact RINA and find out what the rules are, and hire a designer to help you get it right.
     
  7. taniwha
    Joined: Sep 2003
    Posts: 205
    Likes: 9, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 150
    Location: Pattaya, Thailand

    taniwha Senior Member

    the international standard for fire protection on recreational craft is ISO 9094-1 below 15 m and ISO 9094-2 above 12m. Additional national rules will be applicable for commercial passenger use.
     
  8. daiquiri
    Joined: May 2004
    Posts: 5,372
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 3380
    Location: Italy (Garda Lake) and Croatia (Istria)

    daiquiri Engineering and Design

    That's a typo. Should read "above 15 m and up to 24 m". :)
    Cheers
     

  9. taniwha
    Joined: Sep 2003
    Posts: 205
    Likes: 9, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 150
    Location: Pattaya, Thailand

    taniwha Senior Member

    you are correct thanks
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.