Cutting the bevel on coreing material. How?

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by jim lee, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. jim lee
    Joined: Feb 2007
    Posts: 368
    Likes: 20, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 247
    Location: Anacortes, WA

    jim lee Senior Member

    How does one usualy cut the bevel on the edges of core material? We set up a router in a jig to run the core through. It works kinda' ok. It has a tendncy to rip the edge off the core now and then. I'm sure this has been solved before. Does anyone know how its usualy done?

    Many thanks in advance!

    -jim lee
     
  2. AroMarine
    Joined: Jul 2005
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Atlantic City NJ

    AroMarine Junior Member

    Table saw for straights and band saw for curves both need tight blade plates that we usually make from acrylic stock.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. catsketcher
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,624
  2. bertho
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    5,018
  3. RonanBarbarian
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,462
  4. Islander11
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    2,700
  5. CatBuilder
    Replies:
    23
    Views:
    10,274
  6. HydroNick
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    3,772
  7. Anytec1210
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,879
  8. KnottyBuoyz
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    2,910
  9. Sam III
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    8,742
  10. nevilleh
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,123
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.