Workstation for rhino,solidworks and catia

Discussion in 'Software' started by Jure29, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 4,616
    Likes: 84, Points: 58, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

  2. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    For now im gonna stick with this cinfiguration, but later on im gonna buy a new one.
     
  3. rxcomposite
    Joined: Jan 2005
    Posts: 1,636
    Likes: 92, Points: 48, Legacy Rep: 1110
    Location: Philippines

    rxcomposite Senior Member

    When I was upgrading my desktop computer for ACAD use and rendering, I searched on YouTube a lot. It all points to more cores (8 cores above and more rams). Since I build my computers I looked at what is available. The cheapest are used server boards and Xeon cores since these are easily available cheap from ebay. These used motherboard and processor comes from servers that are constantly upgraded and the market becomes flooded. If you want a new one, it will be expensive with 12 cores above (Xeon processor) and new motherboards compatibles. You have to use newer ddr4 RAMs also. A computer technician can assemble one for your need. Just tell him how you intend to use it.

    4 cores and high speed is the exact opposite. It is good for gaming which I am not a fan of.

    Old one from YouTube for starters.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2017
  4. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 5,348
    Likes: 207, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    I have similar.
    I bought my Lenovo S30 thinkstation several years ago and over did the specs' to allow for growth. I have 32GB RAM and quad Xenon E5-1650 v2 @ 3.50hz.
    More RAM the better...
     
  5. rxcomposite
    Joined: Jan 2005
    Posts: 1,636
    Likes: 92, Points: 48, Legacy Rep: 1110
    Location: Philippines

    rxcomposite Senior Member

    I am using something similar. quad core, 3.6ghz processor but only 16 gb ram because of board limitation. It is sluggish when I open it with a large acad file or when a file with several images embedded. More ram will solve it but I have reached the limit. A new 10-12 core processor/motherboard combo is needed.

    I missed the server type processor/motherboard/32 gb ram combo in the first video when it became available here. The owner is a pro renderer and showed us a demo. After that availabilty, the price shot up and went crazy enough to be practical. NEW 12 core Xeon processors with a motherboard would cost about a thousand dollars, plus I have to add the rams and graphics card.

    The used/refurbished server unit, complete are available from ebay for more than a thousand dollars but comes with 128 gb ram minimum, 1 terrabyte hard disc and are monstrous in size, bigger than a gaming rig because most old models use two quad processors in one board. It is noisy.

    The downside with these server type is that it uses server type OS or a tweak with the OS setup which will require a IT specialist or a call from the OS service provider.

    For ready to be used unit which will fit your use, HP list several desktop models for workstations. Find something with more than 4 cores, 32gb ram, 3.6ghz speed so that you can use it for 5 years or so before it becomes "old model". If you want to go state of the art, they have this micro unit that just bolt to the back of the monitor. I think it is about 9" x 9", less than 2" thick. Very expensive.
     
  6. Jure29
    Joined: Sep 2017
    Posts: 45
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Split

    Jure29 Junior Member

    The problem comes for me that im in Croatia and you cant customize it here. I need to order it from US and then it costs about 5-6k $.
     

  7. rxcomposite
    Joined: Jan 2005
    Posts: 1,636
    Likes: 92, Points: 48, Legacy Rep: 1110
    Location: Philippines

    rxcomposite Senior Member

    There are many ways you can have it cheap. Surely there are local computer technicians in your area. Talk to them about your needs and they can probably tell you what parts you need to import.

    I was in the same situation before when I shop around (I am in the Philippines). The new ones are so expensive. So I educated myself on computers, found that there is a large group of sellers (even used parts) available and was able to custom built one for myself. My desktop(s) are somehow state of the art when I bought and used it abroad. It is only a matter of upgrading it to make it last for 2 to 3 years more before it becomes "obsolete".

    Then I started shopping around in Ebay, Newegg, and found more, much cheaper than I can compared locally. Try this one for a start on used servers. Just browse around to compare for the specs that fits your requirement. Note that most used servers (the better ones like Supermicro) comes in tray types. They are "obsolete" in the sense that 12 to 24 cores with lower power dissipation are now available and they need to be competitive so they dump it. Tower types are cheap but maybe below your specs but still available in 8 core processors.

    You need 4+ cores and more than 32 gb of ram. Speed will be in the 3.1 to 3.6 mhz. Most servers uses Xeon processors because of low power dissipation, a must for thousands of servers working 24/7. Saves money in the long run.

    Used Tower Servers | eBay http://www.ebay.com/bhp/used-tower-servers
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.