Welding of 60mm thk plate

Discussion in 'Boatbuilding' started by Adarsh Edakkote, Feb 21, 2017.

  1. Adarsh Edakkote
    Joined: Dec 2015
    Posts: 19
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: India

    Adarsh Edakkote Junior Member

    Hi All,

    Bending of 120 mm plate with a radius 235 mm is not possible in our area?(No facilities.)So We have planned to bend 2 60 mm thk plate and weld it together.

    But How we will ensure the weld strength?or how to prove welded plate has same strength?

    please suggest some method to prove it or some calculation reference?
     
  2. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 5,221
    Likes: 175, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    You need a minimum bend radius of 4t, so 120 x 4 = 480mm.

    If you bend 60 , this is 60 x 4 = 240mm, this is on the limit of acceptability.

    However once welded, what is the function of the radius, what loads must it carry and transmit? This shall determine your weld prep and if it is possible to achieve the desired strength requirements. .
     
  3. Adarsh Edakkote
    Joined: Dec 2015
    Posts: 19
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: India

    Adarsh Edakkote Junior Member

    Thanks for you reply Ad Hoc.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.