Weld two sections of aluminum mast?

Discussion in 'Boat Design' started by abosely, Oct 16, 2020.

  1. gonzo
    Joined: Aug 2002
    Posts: 16,251
    Likes: 1,376, Points: 123, Legacy Rep: 2031
    Location: Milwaukee, WI

    gonzo Senior Member

    Are you adding the section at the top or bottom of the mast? A diagram would help to give you advice.
     
  2. abosely
    Joined: Mar 2015
    Posts: 136
    Likes: 1, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Big Island Hawaii

    abosely Senior Member

    Which ever would be better, one option is getting a 20’ and 12’ section and joining them to make a 32’ mast.

    Its for a Wharram wing sail so is kind of a short gaff. :)

    if I can find a tube 32’ I would prefer not having to splice two pieces.
    Didn’t know about the possibility of having a tube custom extruded or finding a place that extrudes round tubes.

    Cheers, Allen
     

  3. gonzo
    Joined: Aug 2002
    Posts: 16,251
    Likes: 1,376, Points: 123, Legacy Rep: 2031
    Location: Milwaukee, WI

    gonzo Senior Member

    You could also consider an interference fit. The sleeve is slightly larger diameter than the ID of the outside section. The outside section gets heated to expanded, and the sleeve frozen to contract it.
    When the temperature equalizes, the parts are held by friction.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.