wax less Polyester resin and PVA

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by lesburn1, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. lesburn1
    Joined: Oct 2007
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 3, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 59
    Location: 40:09:01.3 - 75:07:29.5

    lesburn1 Junior Member

    So here is the issue, I want to make some vacuum bagging tools and I have polyester resin on hand that is wax less. Can, after I layup my last layer of glass to make the mold (tool) and the polyester resin gels up spray on a coat or two of PVA to insure a hard cure of the outer most layer?
     
  2. tinhorn
    Joined: Jan 2008
    Posts: 575
    Likes: 20, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 310
    Location: Massachusetts South Shore.

    tinhorn Senior Member

    I say yes, you can. As I understand it, it's the reaction to oxygen in the air that keeps the skin tacky. No oxygen, no tackiness. To insure "hard cures", I've placed parts in sunlight. Because God prefers fiberglass to aluminum, He's filled sunlight with ultaviolet rays that will cure even low-catalyst layups.

    Not sure you'll like the finish, though. I've never seen a raw polyester or vinyl ester part that wasn't full of pinholes. This is why God created gelcoat.
     
  3. Doug Lord

    Doug Lord Guest

    Why would you invest in tooling made of polyester? And you know that naked polyester is going to want to absorb some of the moisture when you wash off the PVA...
     
  4. Landlubber
    Joined: Jun 2007
    Posts: 2,640
    Likes: 124, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 1802
    Location: Brisbane

    Landlubber Senior Member

    lesburn1,

    When making tooling, we first make a plug, the mould is then laid over the plug, the resin sets and the plug is removed, and the mould tool is created, you seem to be arse up in what you are doing mate.
     
  5. lesburn1
    Joined: Oct 2007
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 3, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 59
    Location: 40:09:01.3 - 75:07:29.5

    lesburn1 Junior Member

    Lets see if I've got this right.
    First I need a plug to make my tool.
    Yes, got that.
    Put on the gel coat and glass to make the tool.
    Yes, done that part before, know about that.
    So, to get back the the original question,
    if the outside surface (not the molding surface) is still
    tacky, can I use PVA to promote a full cure?

    Thank you "tinhorn" for an answer. (although I'm not sure that god concerns herself with my molds)
     
  6. ondarvr
    Joined: Dec 2005
    Posts: 2,611
    Likes: 372, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 506
    Location: Monroe WA

    ondarvr Senior Member

    Yes, it will reduce or eliminate the tack of the resin, but it needs to be used very soon after the resin is applied and still uncured, it will do almost nothing at a later date.
     

  7. pacific808
    Joined: Nov 2007
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Hawaii

    pacific808 New Member

    yes you can!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Cjmac
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    707
  2. brokensheer
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,332
  3. burke
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    2,438
  4. seby
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,803
  5. JEFFHEENAN
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    6,271
  6. garrybull
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    5,091
  7. midcap
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    2,395
  8. aaronhl
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    31,270
  9. brokensheer
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    3,074
  10. sunbelt57
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    3,147
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.