Vacuum Infusion after curing problem

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by Sygeor, Mar 20, 2016.

  1. Sygeor
    Joined: Aug 2009
    Posts: 51
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Greece

    Sygeor Junior Member

    Hi to all,

    Last month i start to infuse panels for my boats.

    I use polyester resin (not vinylester or epoxy) with mekp catalyst.

    During the infusion everything is good (vacuum level 85%, 1,5% catalyst, 20oC) but when the laminate start to cure everything goes white. The upper surface of this is perfect like peel ply but inside this seems like the fiberglass hasn't the amount of resin which need.

    Someone told me that i must try to infuse with less level like 70%, someother else i try with not mekp catalyst.

    I will appriciate your opinion please.

    Regards

    George Syrigos
     
  2. Maniek
    Joined: Dec 2007
    Posts: 20
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Poland

    Maniek Junior Member

    Hi.Tell me,please,what type of glass do you use?
     
  3. Sygeor
    Joined: Aug 2009
    Posts: 51
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Greece

    Sygeor Junior Member

    Thanks Maniek for the quick reply.

    I use classical fiberglass 450 but i have the same problem if i put triaxial.

    Thanks
     
  4. Maniek
    Joined: Dec 2007
    Posts: 20
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Poland

    Maniek Junior Member

    There is to many factors to tell you ''why?'' Type of catalyst is not important,I've done it before.Bigest problem with plyesters is - they are very tick and hi viscosity-try to use a bit of styrene as a tinner,next,what I do,when glass is ready I ''press'' it on max.vacuum,than reduce to approx.6 and starting infusion.When you see than glass is ''almost full'' go to 8-8.5. Working for me,should work for you.
     
  5. Maniek
    Joined: Dec 2007
    Posts: 20
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Poland

    Maniek Junior Member

    The best effects - I have - using biaxial combi...
     
  6. Sygeor
    Joined: Aug 2009
    Posts: 51
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Greece

    Sygeor Junior Member

    Thanks for your help.
    I'll try a laminate in the middle of the week and i mail you.

    Regards
     
  7. isladelobos
    Joined: Jun 2014
    Posts: 19
    Likes: 1, Points: 3, Legacy Rep: 14
    Location: Atlantic ocean

    isladelobos Junior Member

    85% can degass polyester.

    I can do precisely control the maximum pressure from about 0.5 mbar to about 80 mbar for epoxy infusion.

    That if working with polyester and vinyl ester resins you will also want to control the pressure to higher than this, possibly to 300 mbar with some resins.
     

  8. Sygeor
    Joined: Aug 2009
    Posts: 51
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Greece

    Sygeor Junior Member

    I try a lot of laminate between 50% - 80% vacuum but i have the same problem when curing.

    If you send me your mail i can send you some photos....i can't post in the forum.

    Thanks
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. rwatson
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    523
  2. GreenFreak
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    748
  3. KD8NPB
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,011
  4. frenette
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,250
  5. jim lee
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,141
  6. PjNote
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,570
  7. antonkov
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    2,457
  8. ed2
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    2,432
  9. packsail
    Replies:
    27
    Views:
    5,857
  10. Tailgunner
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,450
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.