Tips for drilling holes in stainless

Discussion in 'Metal Boat Building' started by Charlyipad, Aug 8, 2014.

  1. gonzo
    Joined: Aug 2002
    Posts: 15,409
    Likes: 1,000, Points: 123, Legacy Rep: 2031
    Location: Milwaukee, WI

    gonzo Senior Member

    One trick to keep the cutting area cool, is to make a dam with plumber's putty and fill it with water. That keeps the holesaw lubricated and cool. If you need more lubrication, water soluble cutting oil can be mixed in.
     

  2. viking north
    Joined: Dec 2010
    Posts: 1,868
    Likes: 90, Points: 48, Legacy Rep: 1146
    Location: Newfoundland & Nova Scotia

    viking north VINLAND

    Most machine shops will have a punch machine that will punch our washers all day long by the hundreds. Cutting with hole saws is just a waste of time however a well oiled slow turning progressive dia. bit will also do the job.
     
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.