Requirement of life boat/Rescue boat for Cargo vessel

Discussion in 'Class Societies' started by athvas, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. athvas
    Joined: Feb 2013
    Posts: 156
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 16
    Location: india

    athvas Senior Member

    How to select the requirement of life boat/ rescue boat for cargo vessels from solas. As per solas All cargo vessels should be provided with atleast one rescue boat. Does it mean that all cargo vessels irrespective of length and GT should be provided with rescue boat ?? .Also want to know which vessel to be fitted with Life boat? Plz could anyone help.
     
  2. gonzo
    Joined: Aug 2002
    Posts: 13,292
    Likes: 323, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 2031
    Location: Milwaukee, WI

    gonzo Senior Member

    As you said, all vessels should be provided with at least one rescue boat. Also, it should have enough capacity for the whole crew and passengers. There are also extra regulations for cold water areas. This link may help you:
    http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/28-120-survival-craft-19846782
     
  3. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,497
    Likes: 152, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    To help clarify the issue: ships must carry at least one lifeboat (not a rescue boat), which may be used as a rescue boat. Depending on the size of the vessel, may be replaced lifeboats by liferafts. In this case, moreover, must carry a rescue boat, which need not serve as a lifeboat. This is the interpretation that I do what SOLAS requires.
     
  4. RAraujo
    Joined: Apr 2010
    Posts: 104
    Likes: 12, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 114
    Location: Singapore

    RAraujo Naval Architect

    It's important to note that (unless the Flag Administration specifies otherwise):
    - SOLAS is applicable to ships on international voyages (Ch. I, Reg. 1);
    - Unless provided otherwise (in the various chapters) SOLAS does not apply to ships of less than 500GT and Chapter III of SOLAS - that deals with lifesaving appliances - does not include those provisions; so Chapter III is not applicable;
    - Considering the above the requirements for ships under 500GT, or not engaged on international voyages, are defined by the Flag.

    All cargo ships (under SOLAS) must be provided with one rescue boat. A lifeboat may be accepted as a rescue boat if its launching/recovering appliances satisfy the requirements for a rescue boat.

    Cargo ships must also be provided with totally enclosed lifeboat(s) with capacity for all persons on board.

    For cargo ships below 85m (other than oil tankers, chemical tankers and gas carriers) the lifeboat(s) may be replaced by liferafts (subject to certain conditions).
     
  5. athvas
    Joined: Feb 2013
    Posts: 156
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 16
    Location: india

    athvas Senior Member


    Plz correct me if am wrong ........

    For vessels upto 85mtr in length engaged on international voyages, should carry, one rescue boat, Liferafts (in lieu of lifeboats) on either side to accommodate total

    no of complements onboard (other than tankers).

    For vessels above 85 mtrs in length, one life boat, one rescue boat , in addition one or more liferafts on either side to accommodate total persons.

    For vesels not engaged on international voyages (vessels operating in coastal/harbour limits) , requirements are to be defined by flag state administration and not solas
     
  6. RAraujo
    Joined: Apr 2010
    Posts: 104
    Likes: 12, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 114
    Location: Singapore

    RAraujo Naval Architect

    Not exactly (for SOLAS vessels):

    1. All cargo ships must carry a rescue boat;

    2. A lifeboat whose launching/recovering arrangements comply with rescue boat requirements can be used in lieu of the rescue boat;

    3. Cargo ships must be provided with enclosed lifeboats for the total complement on board;

    4. For cargo ships under 85m, other than tankers, the lifeboats may be replaced by liferafts.
     
  7. athvas
    Joined: Feb 2013
    Posts: 156
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 16
    Location: india

    athvas Senior Member


    Also some vessels are provided with davit launched liferafts right ?
     
  8. RAraujo
    Joined: Apr 2010
    Posts: 104
    Likes: 12, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 114
    Location: Singapore

    RAraujo Naval Architect

    yes, some ships might be required to be provided with davit launched liferafts. For a complete description of the requirements check Chapter III of SOLAS.
     

  9. climmy
    Joined: Sep 2010
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: San Francisco, CA

    climmy New Member

    RA is correct on all accounts. If you are unsure, I would contact your flag state directly as there is latitude in specific arrangements.

    effectively, you need to disembark all crew/pax from one side of the vessel using a lifeboat or raft.

    In certain cases, a lifeBOAT can be used as a rescue boat, if it can be launched AND retrieved to the satisfaction of the administration.

    Talk to your flag state. It is always a lot easier than guessing.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.