Problem with sections in Maxsurf

Discussion in 'Software' started by Trigre, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. Trigre
    Joined: Oct 2014
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: España

    Trigre Junior Member

    First of all, good evening to everyone.

    I'm really desperated with Maxsurf and my model and would be awesome if some of you could help me.

    The problem is the next:
    I have developed a 3D Model in Rhinoceros, and then when I import it (as .iges) to Maxsurf there are two disgusting points; first the longitudinal centerline doesn't appear... and second one when I draw the sections and click in "half" in order to show me just the stern and bow sections (from midship) at right and left in the screen it doesn't do anything...

    I don't know if I have explained me good.

    Thank you very much to everyone.
     
  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    You may not have placed the ship at the origin of coordinates.
    Could you upload here .igs file?
     
  3. Trigre
    Joined: Oct 2014
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: España

    Trigre Junior Member

    Thanks for your quick answer TANSL.

    Here is the igs file.

    As you can see the model is solid, but the longitudinal centerline doesn't appear, and the section can't be divided by sides, which is a problem because I need to show the control points to correct the shapes and I can't neither...

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    The hull is defined as a single surface, the whole hull is, let´s say, the port side. So when you ask in Maxsurfque to hide one side it hides everything.
    You should go back to Rhino and define only half hull.
     
  5. Trigre
    Joined: Oct 2014
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: España

    Trigre Junior Member

    I tried but still doesn't wotking...
    Anyway the maxsurf detects my both sides (PB and SB) in the programme because it places the mid point exactly in the mid of the ship (in sections view).

    I've tried to do the hull again, but the problem still there... and I don't know why it happens, have you got another idea? :(

    Thanks!
     
  6. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Let me think a little and analyze your file before tellimg you to do it again.
    Do only half hull and do not use a single surface to define it. Use different patches for each of the areas.
    If everything goes wrong and you have a body lines plan, you send it to me and I will make the model.
     
  7. Trigre
    Joined: Oct 2014
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: España

    Trigre Junior Member

    I've tried too, but it still not working...

    Look, I attach the rhino 4 file (.3dm), there are two different layers:
    · Surface is the surface I've made and give me the problem.
    · Sections have the sections drawn, which I've used to make the surface.

    I have no exactly the body lines plan because I have based my shape in one supply vessel with bow bulbe and my ship hasn't bow bulbe, so I "invent" the bow based in other ships without bulb that I know.
    I've attached the body plan too (as .pdf) which I based on, just making my own bow and without stern keel.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    ¿Podríamos comunicarnos por e.mail. please?. Mi correo : 657677483@orange.es
    Un saludo
    Ignacio López
     
  9. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    I imported Rhino sections as dxf in AutoCAD. There, by lofting of the frames, I created the hull surface. Then exported as .igs and, as you'll see, you can now import into MaxSurf. Model units are in meters. I am attaching the file .igs
    I think it would be good to a previous work by the traditional 2D method to define well the bow area, which has quite lumpy. After obtaining a correct body lines plan, proceed to create the 3D model.
    I recommend my application "Formas" which can be found on my website.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ludesign
    Joined: Aug 2003
    Posts: 211
    Likes: 5, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 60
    Location: Sweden

    ludesign Senior Member

    Opened the file in two different programs, none of them being Maxsurf or Rhino, and the surfaces are really messy with crossing curves. Why did you model in Rhino in the first place? It seems backwards if you have access to a dedicated hull fairing program like Maxsurf.
     
  11. Trigre
    Joined: Oct 2014
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: España

    Trigre Junior Member

    Thank you very much man, now the longitudinal line appears :).

    The only problem that still there is the sections, I can't divide it between portside and starboard, and now the control points of the section are really weird... with "S" shapes...
     
  12. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Maxsurf for hull fairing is worse than a toothache. So much of its users have to resort to creating their models with Rhino. Maxsurf has helped a lot in sales of Rhino in the naval sector.
     
  13. Trigre
    Joined: Oct 2014
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: España

    Trigre Junior Member

    I don't get your point. Are you suggesting that I should make the hull directly in Maxsurf? Because everyoune dissuade me about...
    What do you think is the problem with the model? I mean, to do it I used a network surface in rhino with the section shapes and it shouldn't be messy because the system is quite simple.
     
  14. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,898
    Likes: 232, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Note that you must unlock the surface and make it symmetrical. You must also rotate so that it is positioned correctly on the coordinate axes.
     

    Attached Files:


  15. SukiSolo
    Joined: Dec 2012
    Posts: 1,270
    Likes: 25, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 271
    Location: Hampshire UK

    SukiSolo Senior Member

    The sections Loft fine in Rhino - I had no problem with it. You need a Point at the stem to do it though. Why use Surface from Curve Network? that command is for more complex surfaces that you may wish to control boundary conditions ie tangency etc. Keep the main surface a simple and sweet as possible. Loft or Surface Sweep (one and two rail) give much better results. Items like bulbs or secondary protruberances are better added later after an initial good surface has been created.

    The 'problem' is possibly that the model is not a 'smooth' surface? There are very bumpy bits, especially towards the bow. You will need to understand geometry creation (and modelling) a little more to get a sweet shape. Try altering the sections a bit and see what happens. Maybe run a diagonal or two as well to find the 'worst' section. You may also find reducing the number of sections will help too. Build using the minimum number (of sections) to create the shape you want. You can extract the sections afterwards for comparison anyway.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.