Print through

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by Carbonman, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. Carbonman
    Joined: Aug 2009
    Posts: 8
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Chicago

    Carbonman Junior Member

    Today after making a few carbon fiber parts via vacuum infusion I noticed that under 100F they start to print through the surface. I know its due to the heat and no matter what carbon fiber will always have print through weather its minimal or allot but what are ways to reduce this?

    I vacuum infuse parts with epoxy resin (a little thicker then I should be useing) and then I apply 2 layers of urathane automotive clear coat. Wet sand with 800, 2000, buff and polish. SO the top layer is very thin.

    Can I just spray on a few layers of epoxy, wet sand, then put the automotive clear over that and shoudl that reduce the print through majorly?

    I did notice when I used to do vacuum bagging where I would just put on a clear gel coat I would get less print through. But I dont want do put gel coats since its vacuum bagging. So is spraying on laquer thinned epoxy resin my best bet?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ArAKern
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    1,470
  2. DennisRB
    Replies:
    41
    Views:
    3,569
  3. tunnels
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    2,966
  4. tunnels
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    5,630
  5. hyboats
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    2,066
  6. Gasdok
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    496
  7. gzs
    Replies:
    48
    Views:
    2,917
  8. hyboats
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,596
  9. harrier spiro
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    4,460
  10. HCB66
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    536
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.