Peel ply wart problem

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by Samuel Langhorn, May 27, 2020.

  1. Samuel Langhorn
    Joined: May 2020
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: California

    Samuel Langhorn New Member

    There has been a 2011 thread on the subject.
    Peelply in handlaminate: uneven surface
    Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by querulant, Sep 16, 2011.

    unfortunately the issue was never resolved.
    I am encountering the exact same problem. Extremely annoying.

    The warts show up exactly the same way as described in the old thread.

    Does anyone have a solution?
    I am building a 23' trimaran. I am sheathing the final layer of basalt fabric around the ama.

    I have used strips of peel ply for the bulkhead fairings and it went all well. Now with larger surfaces I start having this issue.

    Greetings
    SL
     
  2. rob denney
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 756
    Likes: 111, Points: 43, Legacy Rep: 436
    Location: Australia

    rob denney Senior Member

    Generally it is the peel ply deforming and recovering.. Squeegee along the run of the peel ply fibres rather than at an angle to them.
     
  3. Samuel Langhorn
    Joined: May 2020
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: California

    Samuel Langhorn New Member


    Hi Rob,
    thanks for the comment. That's what I also thought, the peel ply should sit stress free on the epoxy.

    Looks like the problem is different. Simply too much epoxy. For the next section I made sure to squeegy out all unnecessary epoxy before I put the peel ply layer on top.

    .... quite some learning to do. I added a few patches of second layer peelply where I thought there might be too much epoxy. The result was that the too much epoxy was wicked out of the underlying fabric. The other issue I ran into was that by the time I had finished putting epoxy on the first part had already cured to the extent that it would not bond properly with peelply.... looks like adding peelply in phased with the progress is the way to go.

    Greetings
    SL
     
  4. rob denney
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 756
    Likes: 111, Points: 43, Legacy Rep: 436
    Location: Australia

    rob denney Senior Member

    Apply resin as evenly as you can, apply the peel ply, then squeegee the laminate stack.

    It's highly unlikely the peel ply wicked epoxy out of the laminate. More likely too much squeegee force.
     

  5. fallguy
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 3,352
    Likes: 442, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: usa

    fallguy Senior Member

    It is the peelply.

    I have used two types of peelply and they both behaved very differently. The redline peelply was a bit stiffer; rather expensive, but always released easily off the mould.

    I have another green peelply and that stuff is lighter and if I don't double wax my table everytime, I habe terrible releases. Never had warts.

    But something is allowing the peelply to move or causing it to move for you.

    Use another style of peelply and see what happens.

    It would also be good to share the glass used. To me, it looks like you are using roving and the peelply is changing shape to exotherm or a dynamic of the peelply fabric itself...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. hardcoreducknut
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    3,205
  2. jimmy wise
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    2,201
  3. benglish300
    Replies:
    31
    Views:
    4,674
  4. sean-nós
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,450
  5. tomherrick
    Replies:
    28
    Views:
    7,339
  6. querulant
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    3,825
  7. gagepants
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    9,929
  8. weldandglass
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    2,447
  9. tunnels
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    2,737
  10. tunnels
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,373
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.