Nylon Weave?

Discussion in 'Materials' started by Leon01323, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Leon01323
    Joined: Dec 2010
    Posts: 95
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 27
    Location: England

    Leon01323 Junior Member

    Sounds like a plan. The boards they make are weight specific and are flexi unless you buy really thick ones. But one has not been broken yet which would surgest thermoplastic s at a guess.

    I think I will try and find some decent epoxy. Am I right in thinking that epoxy wets out alot more efficiently so I should need far less as you well know epoxy prices compared to polyester.

    edit** I can get "west System" 105 epoxy resin which say it would be best to try, i just cant work out the numbers in terms of A: what they mean and B: if the numbers mean its a good resin to try compared to their others

    Tensile Strength [BS EN ISO 527-2] MPa 54.09 2
    Elongation [BS EN ISO 527-2] % 3.4
    Tensile Modulus [BS EN ISO 527-2] GPa 2.81
    Flexural Strength [BS EN ISO 178] MPa 97.29
    Flexural Modulus [BS EN ISO 178] GPa 3.18

    things like Mpa and GPa?

    Thanks again
     
  2. upchurchmr
    Joined: Feb 2011
    Posts: 3,249
    Likes: 234, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 579
    Location: Ft. Worth, Tx, USA

    upchurchmr Senior Member

    Perfect, use this for highest strength and toughness - AtenPly CPPS35. This is the same type of material I have seen at work.
    However, Peek resin requires high temp, you will have to cross ply it (0, +45, -45, 90 degree orientation to get equal properties in all directions, repeat as necessary), and virtually nothing will stick to the Peek (paint I mean). Hopefully they have processing directions to make the actual part.

     
  3. Leon01323
    Joined: Dec 2010
    Posts: 95
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 27
    Location: England

    Leon01323 Junior Member

    Only thing id be worried about is the processing pressure is 200 p.s.i which may be a problem, i can get the temp but not the pressure more than likely. Thats if i used a heated press with a metal mould.

    with this having uni direction fibres but are so thin 0.15mm would i be putting this layers in between layers of biax and uni cloth?

    Thanks
     
  4. upchurchmr
    Joined: Feb 2011
    Posts: 3,249
    Likes: 234, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 579
    Location: Ft. Worth, Tx, USA

    upchurchmr Senior Member

    Leon,

    Everything in the layup has to be the prepreg like you showed.
    Nothing can be just dry cloth or uni.

    The point about prepreg is that all the resin you need is already there. And there is not enough for any more cloth without the resin.
     
  5. Leon01323
    Joined: Dec 2010
    Posts: 95
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 27
    Location: England

    Leon01323 Junior Member

    Ah right im with you, when i was looking at the original board you could see the layers which were quite thick.

    so you can get different types of thickness? other wise its going to take a lot of layers to make the board strong enough to take the weight. The boards ive been building at the mo are made of 320g uni directional cloth among other things haha.

    Do they not take weave and impregnate it with the resin?
     
  6. upchurchmr
    Joined: Feb 2011
    Posts: 3,249
    Likes: 234, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 579
    Location: Ft. Worth, Tx, USA

    upchurchmr Senior Member

    Leon,

    I have seen impregnated cloth, but don't know where to get it. Ours was custom made, but probably nobody on this forum could afford it. You could make your own from dry fabric and sheets of plastic, if you could get up to the temperature and pressure shown on the suppliers web site. I think you could, but there might be some secret to it.

    You might also get different thickness of uni, but you have found more than
    I know about.
     
  7. Leon01323
    Joined: Dec 2010
    Posts: 95
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 27
    Location: England

    Leon01323 Junior Member

    Thanks for the help with it all, Bit lost about it all and well out of my depth. The boards they make are made up of thick layers of it and the weave looks very course

    nothing like these layers which are 0.15mm these are easlily 1 or 2 mill thick each layer. I shall email the company and ask if they can make such a thickness of cloth.

    All up in the air haha

    Cheers
     

  8. Leon01323
    Joined: Dec 2010
    Posts: 95
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 27
    Location: England

    Leon01323 Junior Member

    i Guess i could buy a 1mm sheet of nylon which will melt at around 300 degrees and try and lay that on top of some uni weave and press and heat it into it lol may be worth a shot for a laugh
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.