Non-developable shapes in aluminium

Discussion in 'Materials' started by Mat-C, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. Mat-C
    Joined: May 2007
    Posts: 255
    Likes: 12, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 141
    Location: Australia

    Mat-C Senior Member

    Many texts state that one of the good attributes of aluminium is that you aren't restricted to using developable shapes.
    But just how practical is it to form say the hull bottom with compound curvature?
    Is there a lot more work involved?
     
  2. Landlubber
    Joined: Jun 2007
    Posts: 2,640
    Likes: 124, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 1802
    Location: Brisbane

    Landlubber Senior Member

    ...if you intend to do compound curving in metal, try the constant camber method, it is very easy to roll the spapes and then to weld em in....simple work and the result looks impressive.
     
  3. Mat-C
    Joined: May 2007
    Posts: 255
    Likes: 12, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 141
    Location: Australia

    Mat-C Senior Member

    Thanks Landlubber.
    I'm vaguelu familiar with CC in plywood boats - a variation on cold-molding, if I understand correctly - but how is it done with metal?
     
  4. Landlubber
    Joined: Jun 2007
    Posts: 2,640
    Likes: 124, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 1802
    Location: Brisbane

    Landlubber Senior Member

    same principles of construction, only it is stuck together differently.....
     

  5. Guest62110524

    Guest62110524 Previous Member

Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.