modeling hull of tanker ship in Rhinoceros

Discussion in 'Software' started by jozo_bozo, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. jozo_bozo
    Joined: Jul 2009
    Posts: 3
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Croatia

    jozo_bozo New Member

    Hi,
    I've inserted stations in Rhino (file is in atachment) and now I'm having problem with creating hull, so if someone with way more experience than I have could give me some tips on how to properly use loft option, I've tried but the result is horribe.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Joe Petrich
    Joined: Jun 2008
    Posts: 165
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 141
    Location: PNW

    Joe Petrich Designer

  3. jozo_bozo
    Joined: Jul 2009
    Posts: 3
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Croatia

    jozo_bozo New Member

    Tnx for the answer, I'll try to model a hull using T-splines, that Alfa Romeo in that tutorial looks awsome

    I live on the island called Krk but I've visited Hvar and it's almost as nice as Krk :)
     
  4. pavel915
    Joined: Nov 2006
    Posts: 349
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 154
    Location: Bangladesh

    pavel915 Senior Member

    your curves are not suitable for a single "Loft" command, so try "NetworkSrf" command , but for using it you have to take more curves i.e. waterlines, the deck like etc,
     
  5. jozo_bozo
    Joined: Jul 2009
    Posts: 3
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Croatia

    jozo_bozo New Member

    could you please explain how to use that command properly? would it be enough to insert two waterlines, one in the middle and one on the top (deck line) or should I insert some more lines? Is one buttock enough?
     
  6. pavel915
    Joined: Nov 2006
    Posts: 349
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 154
    Location: Bangladesh

    pavel915 Senior Member

    look your bow curve is not continious, there are several curve segments in the bow,make it one single curve which devine the bow, then you look in the manual of rhino (press simpy f1 to open the manual) and go to surfaces>from curve network and read what are the conditions of "networksrf" command which is as follows:

    *there should be curves curves in 2 directions,
    *curves of same direction can not cross one anothers,
    *curves of opposite direction should cross other direction curves so closely,

    for the hull type of hull form you are trying to model you have to take the deck edge and several waterlines specially in the bottom , as the shape of stern at bottom is diffrent,
     

  7. zeroname
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 276
    Likes: 5, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 90
    Location: Europe

    zeroname Naval Architect

    i just tried to create a trimesh surface of the hull from ur given lines and this produced ( attached)

    during the hydrostatic calculation maxsurf give all the values except displacement value ( it always show o )
    what may be the reason? i am now trying to fit the marker with NURBSurface .. may b i can post if i can do that
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.