Melting the lead / fitting the bulb shape

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by cuorefocoso, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. cuorefocoso
    Joined: Dec 2007
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Lithuania

    cuorefocoso Junior Member

    Hi
    What kind of expierence you guys have in melting the lead? I am trying to make a part of a bulb, approx 100kg. I see it will be not so easy to handle it as a single solid piece in preduction process. But what is divide it in parts - will it join to a even (solid) piece if three separate melts will be poured into a mould? I mean should they stick to each other?
    And afterwards, will the epoxy filler stick to lead to have a smooth and nice finish?
    All coments are welcome, these about home-made methods specially.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.