Maxsurf Stability Help

Discussion in 'Stability' started by burley1, May 2, 2015.

  1. burley1
    Joined: Jan 2010
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: UK

    burley1 Junior Member

    Hi there
    I am currently working on a powerboat to comply with ISO 12217-1. The project is for a university project and I am running the calculations in Maxsurf Stability.

    When I start analysis the software comes up with a warning (6.3.2 Rolling in beam waves and wind - Error with area integration limits).

    Can anyone help with explaining what this means and how can I resolve it?

    Tanks fellow designers!

    Jack
     
  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,923
    Likes: 239, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    They can be multiple causes, poorly constructed model, evil entered parameters ... It is not easy to analyze what happens without more data because, surely, there is not a program error but an user's mistake.
     
  3. burley1
    Joined: Jan 2010
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: UK

    burley1 Junior Member

    Thanks for the quick responce TANSL.

    True that it would not be a program error. The hullform is a supported monohull. Could the complex hullform confuse the program?

    Cheers
    Jack
     
  4. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,923
    Likes: 239, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Could I analyze your model ?. You can send it to my email, if you want to protect your design.
     
  5. burley1
    Joined: Jan 2010
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: UK

    burley1 Junior Member

    If you could have a look at what I'm doing wrong that would be amazing. How can I send it? There is no way I can attach it.
    Thanks
    Jack
     
  6. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 5,923
    Likes: 239, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member


  7. burley1
    Joined: Jan 2010
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: UK

    burley1 Junior Member

    On reviewing my work this morning I have found that my vessel is not required to comply with section 6.3 as it is a category C vessel. The vessel is now complying to the standards!

    Thank you for all your help.
    Jack
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.