MaxSurf Stability Failing to form tanks

Discussion in 'Stability' started by Gabino Rodriguez, Oct 3, 2021.

  1. Gabino Rodriguez
    Joined: Oct 2021
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: España, 36650, Caldas de Reis

    Gabino Rodriguez Junior Member

    Hi, I´ve been experiencing some issues forming tanks in a model. It´s a crude oil ship, and four tanks are getting deformed after Update Loads.
    I´ve seen some post where they indicate to increase sections. I´ve increased in 300 sections and isn´t working for me. Also, I´ve tried to increase precision when calculating hull sections to maximum.
    I´m trying to make a double hull with a copy of my hull as structure.
    I´d appreciate any help. If you need more info I´ll be glad to provide it to you.
    upload_2021-10-3_6-35-27.png
     
  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,811
    Likes: 499, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Gabino, welcome to the forum.
    The table to enter the points that define each tank, in Maxsurf, is not very intuitive. Have you reviewed well the points that define those defective tanks?
     
  3. Alexander Peter Bromley
    Joined: Apr 2020
    Posts: 94
    Likes: 32, Points: 18
    Location: South Africa

    Alexander Peter Bromley Junior Member

    Send a screenshot of your maximised room definition window?
     
  4. Alexander Peter Bromley
    Joined: Apr 2020
    Posts: 94
    Likes: 32, Points: 18
    Location: South Africa

    Alexander Peter Bromley Junior Member

    If you can re-produce those exact tank in a 3D software and then work out the exact volume and then compare to Maxsurf one, if they closely the same the glitch can be there but it is calculating the correct volumes.
     
  5. Gabino Rodriguez
    Joined: Oct 2021
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: España, 36650, Caldas de Reis

    Gabino Rodriguez Junior Member

    Thanks all for responses.
    I'll attach some captures of Room definition and Boundary Surfaces whose apply for all tanks the same. I'm also attaching one image where tank are more visible.
    Thank you.
    upload_2021-10-3_13-56-39.png
    upload_2021-10-3_13-57-4.png
    upload_2021-10-3_14-0-10.png
     
  6. Gabino Rodriguez
    Joined: Oct 2021
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: España, 36650, Caldas de Reis

    Gabino Rodriguez Junior Member

    Tanks for your response.
    Actually, that's a problem I got creating a valid Load Case. None of "?" disappear when I recalculate tanks, and if they do is way less volume than it should.
    upload_2021-10-3_14-6-11.png
     
  7. Alexander Peter Bromley
    Joined: Apr 2020
    Posts: 94
    Likes: 32, Points: 18
    Location: South Africa

    Alexander Peter Bromley Junior Member

    Mm tricky one, have you tried playing around with the tank parameters just to see if they will change and trim correctly with different parameters?

    If they still don't fix themselves to different parameters there might be an issue on the model side. But it is one of those trial and error things you're going to have to fiddle with it.
     
  8. Gabino Rodriguez
    Joined: Oct 2021
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: España, 36650, Caldas de Reis

    Gabino Rodriguez Junior Member

    Thank you for your comment.
    I´ve been trying to Form Tanks changing length parameters and breadth, all of them, but it isn´t working. Now I´m rethinking my model in Modeler, and importing Room definition to see if it works anytime.
     
  9. Gabino Rodriguez
    Joined: Oct 2021
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: España, 36650, Caldas de Reis

    Gabino Rodriguez Junior Member

    I´ve already figured out the issue by creating tanks from surfaces (Structure). After create tank I must add another surface (Port/Starboard).
    1. Create tank from surface
    upload_2021-10-6_20-50-20.png
    2. Give the proper dimensions to tank.
    3. Edit boundary surfaces, adding both, Port/Starboard
    This is how is created:
    upload_2021-10-6_20-51-42.png
    This is how it should be at the end:
    upload_2021-10-6_20-51-56.png

    And finally, double hull is correctly created:
    upload_2021-10-6_20-54-29.png


    Thank you all for the help provided, appreciate.
     

  10. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,811
    Likes: 499, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.