Maxsurf please HELP!!

Discussion in 'Software' started by lazeyjack, May 22, 2005.

  1. lazeyjack

    lazeyjack Guest

    Would really appreciate help
    As a very experienced boatbuilder, with NO CAD experiencxe, I'm surely struggling, can someone give me some pointers
    When I open "new design" and start by plan view, fair up the plan of sheerline and open body plan, , why is there a section of a round hull allready there?
    why when I try open offsets, is there nothing there?
    thanks, I would like some help away from forum, perhaps by email
     
  2. Andrew Mason
    Joined: Mar 2003
    Posts: 396
    Likes: 17, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 206
    Location: Perth, Western Australia

    Andrew Mason Senior Member

    The round section of the surface is there because you probably started by adding a surface called "default surface" which is what we use for tutorials. If you look at this surface in the perspective view before you change any control points you will see it is roughly half a cylinder.

    You don't get a surface when you read in offsets, because offsets are not a surface, they are merely unconnected points in space. You need to create a surface that fits through them, either manually or using something like Prefit

    Have a look st some of the tutorials on the Maxsurf Academic site as well as the manual, it is a lot of reading I know but the information is all there.

    Regards
     
  3. lazeyjack

    lazeyjack Guest

    lazeyjack

    ok, after three silid days, i have three lines drawn, sheer, plan and profile, upper chime plan and profile and lower plan and profile, sitting in space, not connected in the body plan, if I had a day job, I would not quit same
    regards
     
  4. Andrew Mason
    Joined: Mar 2003
    Posts: 396
    Likes: 17, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 206
    Location: Perth, Western Australia

    Andrew Mason Senior Member

    LazeyJack

    Stop using the program and do not touch it until you have read the manual fully, including tutorials.

    Maxsurf is a surface modeller, not a curve modeller. If you have got disconnected lines as you say you have completely cocked up the surfaces by deleting too many control points.

    Andrew
     
  5. lazeyjack

    lazeyjack Guest

    lazeyjack

    I have read fully, but cANT DOWNLOAD the one in academic,(I got son who is at taft to register) not working, in fact I have read the bloody thing over and over, in the tute, it never says start with a box, so to start with was using default, like a round yacht, took me two days to figure that out!! allthough I can see the programme IS simple compared with Rhino, it still assumes too much
    If I start a new surface , model the sheerline, what the heck are those control points doing on the bottom of the box on centre line? I never put em there
    iI am only to aware that many want to fly before getting wings, but I did not, I read the manual over and over
    So there
    If you take a look at my builds in gallery you can see why I,m mad!! I could have lofted longhand by now
    thanks for reply anyway :( :(
     
  6. Andrew Mason
    Joined: Mar 2003
    Posts: 396
    Likes: 17, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 206
    Location: Perth, Western Australia

    Andrew Mason Senior Member

    LazeyJack

    You need to appreciate that a surface is not a curve. NURB surfaces are basically four sided. They don't just have one edge such as a sheerline, there is a second longitudinal edge and in your case the second edge defaulted to being on the centreline. When you add control points into one longitudinal edge they get added as a column all the way across the surface.
     
  7. lazeyjack

    lazeyjack Guest

    lazeyjack

    thanks, you see, what we do , from olden times is start with sheer, then profile, actually , I,m not a quitter, but I think I either will do that or have to have someone talk me through it
    I dont want to be a designer, just want to put my existing designs here so I can do cut files, but thats looking like down gunbarrel a 1000 miles long and there is no light there, should I be using NURBS or B SPline for chine yacht,
    I used to taper battens(splines) For drawing complex U sections forwards, and now I feel like a kindergarten kiid,
    Do you know of anyone on Suncoast QLD runnning MAXSURF
     
  8. bam_yat
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: malaysia

    bam_yat Junior Member

    hi,
    sorry for interrupting. i'm also beginner in using maxsurf. now i'm doing compartment definition and i need to draw the waterjet tunnel by using maxsurf pro.but i have faced problems to make curve as i only have position of the curve in autocad drawing.i want to ask is there any easier way to draw curve without key in the mark position?and i have seen some video showing how they make curve using arc toolbar.but why there's no arc toolbar in my maxsurf.now i'm using mxsurf 16.
     
  9. cracker
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 12
    Likes: 2, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 44
    Location: Queensland

    cracker NA

    why don't you model tunnel as cylinder and trim. there is on online tutorial specifically for thruster tunnels, if I recall
     
  10. bam_yat
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: malaysia

    bam_yat Junior Member

    actually the tunnel is not in round circle shape.it more than like an ellipse.that's why i have prob to do it.by the way thanks for your reply, may i know the website that showing the how to draw the thruster tunnel?
     
  11. cracker
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 12
    Likes: 2, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 44
    Location: Queensland

    cracker NA

  12. bam_yat
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: malaysia

    bam_yat Junior Member

    hi..i've problem in changing the stiffness.all the surface already unlocked.but why i can't bond the edges and change the stiffness?
     
  13. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 830
    Likes: 50, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    Bam yat all bonded surfaces must have the same number of control points and stiffness on those edges before you can bond them. Once they are bonded, changing one automatically changes all.
     
  14. bam_yat
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: malaysia

    bam_yat Junior Member

    ok..tq..now, i found the way.. :)
     

  15. bam_yat
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 25
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: malaysia

    bam_yat Junior Member

    I'm facing another problem right now..if some control points already compacted..is there any way that i can separate them back?
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.