infusing groove cut foam

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by Tungsten, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    I was going to try to cut the grooves my self,1.5mm wide similar to some samples i have from Diab.

    seems the resin would flow quite quickly through the grooves and not into the glass.

    any advice on set up?Grooves one side and perforations at the intersections.both sides at once.
    thanks
     
  2. rwatson
    Joined: Aug 2007
    Posts: 5,840
    Likes: 277, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 1749
    Location: Tasmania,Australia

    rwatson Senior Member

    Thats why they recomend using special thickened 'goo' to fill and fair all foam before layup.

    You cant lay up glass on a scored surface.
     
  3. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    put the rum away Watson. Lol, then read my question again.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Mr Efficiency
    Joined: Oct 2010
    Posts: 8,017
    Likes: 359, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 702
    Location: Australia

    Mr Efficiency Senior Member

    Perhaps you should elaborate on what you are proposing to do. Infuse ? No ?
     
  5. rob denney
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 728
    Likes: 93, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 436
    Location: Australia

    rob denney Senior Member

    Cut the slots using a straight edge to guide the saw, then make a template with crossed runners that match the cuts and intersect at a hole in the middle to drill through. Ideally multiple panels at a time. Should only need them on one side. same as infusion medium.

    400 gsm bridges 1mm holes at 40mm centres with only a very slight dip.
     
  6. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    Im thinking to make a resin break i would fill the grooves around the outside edge(center feed)say 2" or so.I haven't tried it yet but it would seem set up would be easier,no flow media or perforated release film.
    So when the feed line opens resin would race to the break,i think?Then it would start to fill the glass almost all at once not like with flow media where you have a resin front.
    Just trying to wrap my head around the idea.
     
  7. Mr Efficiency
    Joined: Oct 2010
    Posts: 8,017
    Likes: 359, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 702
    Location: Australia

    Mr Efficiency Senior Member

    And you chide others for not understanding you ! :rolleyes:
     
  8. rob denney
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 728
    Likes: 93, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 436
    Location: Australia

    rob denney Senior Member

    Previous post should have been
    400 gsm bridges 1mm SLOTS (not holes) at 40mm centres with only a very slight dip.

    Set up is easier, once you have cut a hundred slots and drilled a thousand holes! The savings in media, perf plastic and resin are worth having. The added weight, not so much. An alternative to ending the slots before the edge is to use peel ply betwen the edge and the vac line. Air and resin travel across it, but the resin flow is slow and small quantity so does not let much resin into the vac line. Creases will speed the flow so keep it smooth.
     
  9. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    Ya i see the savings in flow and perf media,math says only about 16 grams extra a sq/ft in weight.Flow media is 30-50 grams so a good savings.
    What if any does this do for stiffness?I know the pillars in the holes helps with impacts,so its pretty much a win win.
    I started cutting grooves in a test panel.Using the extension on my dremil.1" apart stopping short 2" from edge for a resin break.
    Rob what do you mean "with only a slight dip"And was hoping to do at least 2500gsm on the mold/groove side.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. groper
    Joined: Jun 2011
    Posts: 2,467
    Likes: 123, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 693
    Location: australia

    groper Senior Member

    Man - you got too much time on your hands or what? just buy the stuff already grooved, its only a couple dollars more... And if you using up old stuff - do it another way, use media over the top and perforate it with a jig full of nails or something...
     
  11. rob denney
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 728
    Likes: 93, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 436
    Location: Australia

    rob denney Senior Member

    very little, if anything.
    Quicker with a circular saw with a 1mm wide blade (does not need fancy teeth.
    Could just see it and feel it with your fingers. 2500 gsm you won't notice it.
     
  12. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    Ok got it,ya need a thinner blade for the saw would be much quicker.The dremil bit is 1.3mm.Allowed me too start and stop easily for the resin break.
    Thanks.
     
  13. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    Had a go at it,
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    Bottom
     

    Attached Files:


  15. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    Went really fast even with a pinched feed line. All turned out nice. Clamped to late as usual but the peel ply break took care of it. One thing I did notice was air normally would go in front of the resin with flow media. With the grooves it got trapped by the feed line. Of course i forgot to burp the feed line before i opened
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. CristianJ
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    660
  2. Dejay
    Replies:
    44
    Views:
    3,305
  3. Zac Penn
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    3,541
  4. svquintana
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    7,561
  5. Jetboy
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    2,463
  6. nicste
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,288
  7. Steve W
    Replies:
    201
    Views:
    19,968
  8. dshowalt
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,588
  9. Fgayford
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,827
  10. Tarek
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,399
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.