Hullside portlights

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by fallguy, Oct 8, 2019.

  1. fallguy
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 2,002
    Likes: 116, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: usa

    fallguy Senior Member

    so, the Vetus website says all hullside portlights must be approved as such and must not be mounted proud of the hull surface...

    How would one mount a hullside port so as to not be proud? Makes no sense.
     
  2. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 6,081
    Likes: 346, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    Do you have a link...full quote etc?
    What type of light is it..and for what type of boat?
     
  3. kapnD
    Joined: Jan 2003
    Posts: 495
    Likes: 37, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 40
    Location: hawaii, usa

    kapnD Senior Member

    Recessed in the hull would not be proud.
     
  4. fallguy
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 2,002
    Likes: 116, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: usa

    fallguy Senior Member

    Page 4, Section 3

    https://www.vetus.com/media/magentominds/sasdocument/20190620130553_0.pdf

    To paraphrase...

    When fitted on Category A or B vessels: no part of the portlight shall protrude beyond the hull.

    This can't mean the trim, right?

    Should it not say only the trim can protrude? Am I the nit here? Wouldn't the exterior trim always protrude? I can't imagine recessing the trims; that would look stupid.

    I want to install PM151s... four of them. If you install both sides of the boat; it looks like they will hinge up on one side and down on the other.

    I am building Cat B boat.
     
  5. jehardiman
    Joined: Aug 2004
    Posts: 2,473
    Likes: 197, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2040
    Location: Port Orchard, Washington, USA

    jehardiman Senior Member

    This is a safety requirement under CE Category A/B requirements as determined by the manufacturer (Vetus) when they got CE approval for the porthole/portlight. The top level requirement (I copied this from the RCD) is:
    Note the highlighted text. So when they got CE approval Vetus decided that the fittings will only pass if set flush. You as the builder, are obligated to follow the manufacturer/CE approved installation of the porthole/portlight or the vessel will be found non-compliant.
     
  6. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 6,081
    Likes: 346, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    Totally threw me.
    Portlight...never heard it called that before. Always a porthole... learn something new everyday :confused:
     
  7. Blueknarr
    Joined: Aug 2017
    Posts: 659
    Likes: 102, Points: 43
    Location: Colorado

    Blueknarr Senior Member

    Slightly different usage to me as well.
    Thought portlight didn't open for ventilation. Only potholes opened. That "lights" allowed only light to pass while "holes" were for light and air plus what else fit thru.
     
  8. fallguy
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 2,002
    Likes: 116, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: usa

    fallguy Senior Member

    Okay, forgive me, but does set flush mean the trim ring can sit on the hull exterior?

    The hull is black port is green. Trimring goes over hull; so technically protrudes? Or is this not the intent?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. jehardiman
    Joined: Aug 2004
    Posts: 2,473
    Likes: 197, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2040
    Location: Port Orchard, Washington, USA

    jehardiman Senior Member

    That, I don't know, I would ask Vetus what they meant. FWIW, it is important to remember two things. 1) that the type of opening portlight/porthole you specified is not bolted through the hull in any structural way, it is clamped with M4 screws which only have a shear area of 9 mm^2 (3.4mm min dia), a sideswipe of that trim ring and I wouldn't vouch for watertightness. 2) in modern composite hulls, it is not that difficult to mold in a recessed flange, Vetus itself gives an ISO !WARNING (i.e."dangers that might result in personal injury or death") about keeping the portlight closed and composite dust in the install reference. So without further clarification, I would err on the side of safety.
     
  10. jehardiman
    Joined: Aug 2004
    Posts: 2,473
    Likes: 197, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2040
    Location: Port Orchard, Washington, USA

    jehardiman Senior Member

    BTW, the PM151's are symmetric, so you can install them all to open the preferred way (up or down...there are adherents to each).
     
    fallguy likes this.
  11. fallguy
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 2,002
    Likes: 116, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: usa

    fallguy Senior Member

    Thanks. I was wondering about that as well, but didn't want to be too big a pita.

    Still recessing them seems a bit silly.

    The gain is in a sideswipe of ?iceberg? they stay on.

    Calling Vetus, I will get some 22 year old customer service person workin a guess to their verbage most likely.

    I can't find a picture of a recessed trim ring on google.
     
  12. jehardiman
    Joined: Aug 2004
    Posts: 2,473
    Likes: 197, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2040
    Location: Port Orchard, Washington, USA

    jehardiman Senior Member

    A pier piling after a jet ski wake is more likely. Anyway, the "modern" trend is to flush or recess set large non-opening portlights into the hull. Previously, they were set as you propose, with the trim rings proud. See the differences between the post 2003 and the pre-2003 boats at this website I googled looking for photos of Dufour yachts which I know liked hull mounted portlights. There seems to be a clean break circa 2003 away from opening ports, perhaps forced by the adoption of Directive 2003/44/EC. Maybe somebody with recent CE cert experience can chime in.
    Dufour Yachts for Sale - Dufour Sailboats MLS https://www.denisonyachtsales.com/yacht-broker-listings/used-dufour-yachts-for-sale/
     
  13. jehardiman
    Joined: Aug 2004
    Posts: 2,473
    Likes: 197, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2040
    Location: Port Orchard, Washington, USA

    jehardiman Senior Member

  14. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 6,081
    Likes: 346, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    Assuming you are "using" ISO rules rather than Class rules. Then this should clarify:

    upload_2019-10-11_12-19-5.png
     
    jehardiman likes this.

  15. fallguy
    Joined: Dec 2016
    Posts: 2,002
    Likes: 116, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: usa

    fallguy Senior Member

    I only want to do well on survey and insure without a problem.

    Thanks to both of you for posting. I am very vertical on the hull. Typical catamaran with vertical sides. The rubrail is planned just above the portlight. If I had to guess, the portlight trim would be proud of the hull. but not proud of the rubrail.

    ?

    Again, thanks.

    Here is the nearby BH. Black arrow is rubrail location. Disregard red arrow.

    229ECAD3-7402-44C0-AAB6-4C70759984F4.jpeg
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.