hull lines

Discussion in 'Boat Design' started by Danielsan, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. Danielsan
    Joined: Jul 2004
    Posts: 254
    Likes: 0, Points: 16, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Belgium (Europe)

    Danielsan Amateur designer-builder?

    Any one knows a way to export solid hull to hull lines?
    any available software?

    greetz,
     
  2. CGN
    Joined: Jan 2003
    Posts: 547
    Likes: 9, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 138
    Location: MX

    CGN Senior Member

    Can you explain a little bit more Danielsan i'm not sure what you need
     
  3. Danielsan
    Joined: Jul 2004
    Posts: 254
    Likes: 0, Points: 16, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Belgium (Europe)

    Danielsan Amateur designer-builder?

    1 or 2 images say more than a 1000 words

    this will simplify the quetion, have a look at the images.

    A) I have designed a hull upon surfaces and cutouts,... (See rend_1.jpg)
    B) I would like to get the lines drawings of my hull. (See loft-1.gif)

    thx in advance,
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mattias
    Joined: Aug 2003
    Posts: 8
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: sweden, lulea

    mattias Junior Member

    I don't know what computer software you use, but try to draw lines at whatever distance you like and then project them onto the hull.
     
  5. Bruno Mattoso
    Joined: Oct 2005
    Posts: 3
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Brazil

    Bruno Mattoso New Member

    Dear Daniel,

    you can try getting the main dimension like LOA, B, T, D, and put it on a milimetric paper with 3 views: LOA x D, B x D and LOA x B. Drawing the main dimensions on the paper, and use your skills to give shape for your boat.
    Keep in mind that, if you change a point in one of the views, all the others must be change.
     
  6. WilliamS
    Joined: Oct 2005
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: USA

    WilliamS Naval Arch.

    3d HULL

    Try using planar surfaces in XY, XZ, ZY planes, and intesecting these planes with the hull surfaces, normally X is the lenght, Y beam and Z depth, so a XY plane with a Z=0 is the waterplane 0, using others Z values can you make others waterplanes, same for XZ for profile and ZY for sections..............
    What software are you using?
     
  7. CGN
    Joined: Jan 2003
    Posts: 547
    Likes: 9, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 138
    Location: MX

    CGN Senior Member

    Danielsan if you are using solidworks you are going to need to create planes to cut sections trough the hull to any given distance create sketches from this sections, then once you have the sketches move them all to 0, and then export to dxf all the sketches should be in one plane at 0. it may not work as I said but that's the idea how should work, is a PITA from solidworks, but if that is not what you are looking for have a look at this paper.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Danielsan
    Joined: Jul 2004
    Posts: 254
    Likes: 0, Points: 16, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Belgium (Europe)

    Danielsan Amateur designer-builder?

    Yep, indeed
    As a matter of fact I use Solidworks, and indeed if i want to get some lines i need to cut the boat in pieces(slices) by using section lines , this works.

    actually from time to time I have access to maxsurf, and if you put in some shape into that program, it can give you the body plan in no time. It would like to export the surfaces of my SW to maxsurf but there are to many, ast it takes into account al the filetsa nd other small faces, so this don,t work and this leaves me with using the section lines in SW drawings.

    Thx verry much for the info,
     

    Attached Files:

  9. WilliamS
    Joined: Oct 2005
    Posts: 6
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: USA

    WilliamS Naval Arch.

  10. Danielsan
    Joined: Jul 2004
    Posts: 254
    Likes: 0, Points: 16, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Belgium (Europe)

    Danielsan Amateur designer-builder?

    yes, this would mean to get along with yet another type of software, all this needs time, I am only an amateur "designer" and I don't have all the time + the money to get all the software...

    greetings,
     

  11. Raggi_Thor
    Joined: Jan 2004
    Posts: 2,457
    Likes: 64, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 711
    Location: Trondheim, NORWAY

    Raggi_Thor Nav.arch/Designer/Builder

    I am sure solidWorks has some kind of macro language like Visual Basic, VBA or simmilar. You can probably make (or record?) a macro that sections "everything" at certain intervals. I do that in AutoCAD, IntelliCAD and Rhino.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.