How to make nomex right angles?

Discussion in 'Boat Design' started by Michael Markopoulos, Oct 16, 2018.

  1. Michael Markopoulos
    Joined: Oct 2018
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 1, Points: 3
    Location: GREECE

    Michael Markopoulos New Member

    Hi everyone,
    I am working on a project where I have to make an open box using a kevlar-nomex-kevlar lamination. My concern is that it looks hard to glue perpendicullary two nomex sheets in order to achieve a 90-degree angle because the nomex doesen't offer a good glueable surface on its cut sides. Has anyone worked on something like this? Could you possibly have some idea on how to proceed?
     
  2. JosephT
    Joined: Jun 2009
    Posts: 718
    Likes: 61, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 218
    Location: Roaring Forties

    JosephT Senior Member

    Very possible. If placed perpendicular you have two smooth surfaces. See example below.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Michael Markopoulos
    Joined: Oct 2018
    Posts: 2
    Likes: 1, Points: 3
    Location: GREECE

    Michael Markopoulos New Member

    Thank you a lot Joseph! Your help has been very helpful!
     
    JosephT likes this.

  4. JosephT
    Joined: Jun 2009
    Posts: 718
    Likes: 61, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 218
    Location: Roaring Forties

    JosephT Senior Member

    For the triangular gaps you may consider a structural filler (e.g. West 404). You'll apply a smooth fillet, apply the fiber plies and cover with the peel ply. The honeycomb T joint, I beam and various shapes offer good strength and lighter weight. Good luck!
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.