How to add marker in Maxsurf?

Discussion in 'Software' started by Ghost Boy, Jan 1, 2020.

  1. Ghost Boy
    Joined: Oct 2019
    Posts: 36
    Likes: 1, Points: 8
    Location: India

    Ghost Boy Junior Member

    Hello,
    I am new at Maxsurf. I have lines plan in Autocad. Then I followed this video

    to make it 3D. Then I imported it in Maxsurf modeler. But I cannot find markers. I have attached screenshot of Maxsurf. You can see that under markers menu, all options are inactive. Please help me :(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,006
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

  3. Ghost Boy
    Joined: Oct 2019
    Posts: 36
    Likes: 1, Points: 8
    Location: India

    Ghost Boy Junior Member

    Attached Files:

  4. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,006
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    You do not need to edit the mark points since you already have the lines that pass through them. With those lines, which are not very good, it is necessary to trace the hull surfaces.
     
  5. Ghost Boy
    Joined: Oct 2019
    Posts: 36
    Likes: 1, Points: 8
    Location: India

    Ghost Boy Junior Member

    How Can I Use "Generate Grid from Markers" option, cz, It is inactive!!!
     
  6. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,006
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Instead of lines, generate points in AutoCAD and export them to Maxsurf. Without any marker this option won´t be activated.
     
    Ghost Boy likes this.
  7. Ghost Boy
    Joined: Oct 2019
    Posts: 36
    Likes: 1, Points: 8
    Location: India

    Ghost Boy Junior Member

    @TANSL sir, Thank you. But can you please tell me how can I generate points in Autocad? :(
     
  8. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,006
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    Don't you know how to draw a point in AutoCAD?. So our problem is bigger than I thought. :confused:
     
  9. Ghost Boy
    Joined: Oct 2019
    Posts: 36
    Likes: 1, Points: 8
    Location: India

    Ghost Boy Junior Member

    OK sir :p
    Thank you again! :D
     
  10. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,006
    Likes: 255, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    I don't know if you're on the right track. Apart from smiling -:p or :D- and asking for help here, you will have no choice but to work a little yourself.
    Good luck with your learning.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2020
  11. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 839
    Likes: 53, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    Ghost Boy When you import dxf files into maxsurf you have a choice either dxf curves which you can use the “surfaces” , skin curves command on or dxf markers, maxsurf will create the marker from the lines. You also only need lines you will use, so only half the boat is required, the least cluttered the better.
     
    Ghost Boy and TANSL like this.
  12. Ghost Boy
    Joined: Oct 2019
    Posts: 36
    Likes: 1, Points: 8
    Location: India

    Ghost Boy Junior Member

    Thank you, sir. Can you please help me to say that my dxf file is OK or not for Maxsurf, If I upload my dxf file?
     

  13. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 839
    Likes: 53, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    Ghost Boy Import this dxf file into maxsurf as a DXF markers. It is from your original msd file. I only used section lines plus keel and sheer for the starboard side.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.