How do you taper a single layer of glass?

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by CatBuilder, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. CatBuilder

    CatBuilder Previous Member

    If something calls for a taper, but you are using only 1 layer of glass, what do you do?
     
  2. tazmann
    Joined: Aug 2005
    Posts: 329
    Likes: 17, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 215
    Location: California

    tazmann Senior Member

    I have seen guys shread the edges so it would tapper off at the edges after wetting out other than that grinding or filing the edge off after cured
    Tom
     
  3. TeddyDiver
    Joined: Dec 2007
    Posts: 2,588
    Likes: 125, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 1650
    Location: Finland/Norway

    TeddyDiver Gollywobbler

    I use a belt sander..

    uups.. sorry, the belt sander, it's Makita :)
     
  4. PAR
    Joined: Nov 2003
    Posts: 19,133
    Likes: 488, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 3967
    Location: Eustis, FL

    PAR Yacht Designer/Builder

    You can pull yarns, cut them or just grind them when cured.
     

  5. CatBuilder

    CatBuilder Previous Member

    Ah, ok. Thanks, guys. I had been grinding them after they cured when doing lap joints.

    Now that I'm doing infusion, I wasn't sure how to deal with the laps. I guess I have no choice but to pull yarns and kind of fray the edge to make the lap.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.