honeycomb core edge

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by hardcoreducknut, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. hardcoreducknut
    Joined: Aug 2011
    Posts: 47
    Likes: 1, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 27
    Location: USA

    hardcoreducknut Junior Member

    I'm getting ready to cut out holes for dry storage on my stitch-n-glue that I've built with plascore. I want a nice, even rounded edge. I tested using a router on some scrap and didn't get very good results. Problem is, using a router is difficult because the guide wants to move in-out with the exposed holes in the edge of the core. It's not a straight and solid surface.



    Any ideas/tips/suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  2. gonzo
    Joined: Aug 2002
    Posts: 14,511
    Likes: 662, Points: 123, Legacy Rep: 2031
    Location: Milwaukee, WI

    gonzo Senior Member

    I think your only choice is to glue a ring with the radius you want to the inside of the hole.
     
  3. iceboater
    Joined: Jan 2011
    Posts: 67
    Likes: 11, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 116
    Location: Iceland

    iceboater Junior Member

    I would set up guide for the router on the outside of the hole and first cut the hole with straight router bit with the diameter of
    the bering on rounded edge bit. Then use the rounded edge bit to make the edge using the same guide without moving it.

    Axel
     
  4. Tungsten
    Joined: Nov 2011
    Posts: 468
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 75
    Location: Canada

    Tungsten Senior Member

    i would glue in some wood or foam for an edge,dado out a grove to match plascore thickness this will leave a little material proud to keep the water out and your dry boxs dry.

    or go the other way and route a grove in the core and mill a tongue on the wood then you can round over the edge.
     
  5. Steve W
    Joined: Jul 2004
    Posts: 1,817
    Likes: 58, Points: 48, Legacy Rep: 608
    Location: Duluth, Minnesota

    Steve W Senior Member

    Back in 1980 i worked on an IOR maxi race boat build where we used F board aluminum honeycomb panels for all the interior, we routed out the core around the perimeter of every cut edge about 3/8" deep and backfilled it with epoxy/silica.

    Steve.
     
  6. tunnels

    tunnels Previous Member

    Any of those honey combed cores i have always used foam strips around the edge and cut a chamfer to make the transition . fir it are the same time as you do the core H 80 is easy to cut on a band saw ! and just round the top edge with a block and sand paper the transition is not a 45 degree but should be more like a 30 degree angle !!:)
     

  7. Canracer
    Joined: Aug 2009
    Posts: 621
    Likes: 9, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 47
    Location: Florida

    Canracer Senior Member

    The board manufacturer, should have a guide for this work. With the tools and the strips, epoxy, and all.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Zac Penn
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    4,066
  2. Ctowles
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    4,109
  3. bundaberg42
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    10,439
  4. jim lee
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    7,654
  5. Fgayford
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    9,075
  6. BSR001
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    8,767
  7. ian_upton
    Replies:
    35
    Views:
    13,814
  8. xiphas
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    3,654
  9. phmadeira
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    3,521
  10. Canracer
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    3,204
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.