Godzilla/Michlet question

Discussion in 'Software' started by coreym, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. coreym
    Joined: Aug 2007
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Texas

    coreym Junior Member

    Why does Michlet or Godzilla not close when I hit the y key at the exit screen? I'm forced to x out of the program resulting in no output and a mlt807w.exe process left on my windows task manager. Every time I open michlet or Godzilla and close it, another mlt807w.exe process is added to my task manager. Overall, I have to say that this software and Freeship 2.6 is pretty nice stuff. I thought I read somewhere on these forums about michlet/godzilla being incorporated directly into Freeship. Is this something we'll see soon? That way we don't have to do the exporting business and such.

    Corey
     
  2. marshmat
    Joined: Apr 2005
    Posts: 4,127
    Likes: 148, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2043
    Location: Ontario

    marshmat Senior Member

    I have encountered a failure-to-abort problem in Michlet on very rare occasions. I've never been able to duplicate it though and I think in my case it was a Windows issue (it's not unheard of for XP to do this on occasion with programs of all sorts). What OS are you working under?
    Following version 2.6, FreeShip's developer abandoned that program in favour of a new version called DelftShip, which is based on the same technology. DelftShip has a "free" version which is similar to Freeship 2.6 but substantially more limited in its analysis and file translation capabilities, and a "Pro" version with several add-on modules that greatly surpass what FreeShip is capable of (albeit for a significant price).
    There have been a few individuals who have continued to add their own features to Freeship 2.6, but at present I am aware of no co-ordinated effort to continue its development as an open-source program.
     
  3. coreym
    Joined: Aug 2007
    Posts: 29
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Texas

    coreym Junior Member

    I'm using XP. I agree, I think it is likely a computer issue.
     
  4. Leo Lazauskas
    Joined: Jan 2002
    Posts: 2,696
    Likes: 149, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2229
    Location: Adelaide, South Australia

    Leo Lazauskas Senior Member

    It might depend on how you are running Michlet. Do you run the batch file? Or do you run the executable from Explorer?

    BTW, the best way to run Michlet is from inside a good text editor (e.g. WinEdt). You can add a toolbar button to launch Michlet or Godzilla. Output files that you have loaded in the editor are automatically updated when you exit Michlet.

    Good luck,
    Leo.
     
  5. josemropero
    Joined: Feb 2008
    Posts: 7
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Madrid

    josemropero Junior Member

    How can you execute Michlet in a batch mode? Could you do it from a linux session?

    Thank you.
     
  6. Leo Lazauskas
    Joined: Jan 2002
    Posts: 2,696
    Likes: 149, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2229
    Location: Adelaide, South Australia

    Leo Lazauskas Senior Member

    No you cannot run the graphics version in batch mode. (I'm not sure if it runs under emulators in Linux). I use Michlet in batch mode for my own work but I do not plan to release that version into the public domain.

    Good luck,
    Leo.
     
  7. josemropero
    Joined: Feb 2008
    Posts: 7
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Madrid

    josemropero Junior Member

    Thanks Leo,

    how could I calculate resistance values WITHOUT pressing the keyboard?

    I need to execute michlet from another program and I need to obtain the resistance values for a great amount of vessels, so I have to do it automatically. I know how to execute michlet into a loop but I don´t know how to do for calculate resistance automatically. I don´t know how to simulate pressing the r and w keys for calculating the resistance and obtain the output files for resistance in every case..

    Could you help me if you think it´s an easy issue?

    Thank you very much for your time.
     
  8. josemropero
    Joined: Feb 2008
    Posts: 7
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Madrid

    josemropero Junior Member

    Hello,

    another question.

    In the install directory there are two Michlet .exe.
    How it´s the use of the "Archivo por lotes MS-DOS"?

    Do exist the possibility to execute in another way Michlet using this exe, for example preparing several input files and into a loop?

    Thank you very much.
     
  9. Leo Lazauskas
    Joined: Jan 2002
    Posts: 2,696
    Likes: 149, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 2229
    Location: Adelaide, South Australia

    Leo Lazauskas Senior Member


    You cannot do that in the graphics version of Michlet. I have other versions that do not need a keyboard, but I am not releasing them into the public domain.

    Regards,
    Leo.
     

  10. nico
    Joined: Jan 2003
    Posts: 190
    Likes: 6, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 52
    Location: SF

    nico Senior Member

Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.