foam sheet - wet slurry question

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by pescaloco, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. pescaloco
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 301
    Likes: 10, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 81
    Location: so. california

    pescaloco Senior Member

    hey guys,

    just wanted to get a clarification on some great advise from a past post of mine. I will be doing a lot of glass work on a male mold using sheet foam core.
    it was suggest to use a wet slurry on the foam panels.

    it is all hand work with polyester and "no" vacuum bag

    the question is there is a lot of verticale surface work, the sheet is primed with catalyised resin, is it necessary to make a low viscosity putty / slurry and cote the core face and let kick off, or just use the slurry and start the lamination process.

    thanks, mark
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. mrybas
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    998
  2. Tungsten
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    544
  3. adam_designer
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    2,410
  4. rossgiles
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    3,243
  5. eam
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    130
  6. Gandalftheblack
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    433
  7. RMA
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    934
  8. Ralph Aloha
    Replies:
    23
    Views:
    834
  9. teneicm
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    376
  10. SwedenYachtsDaniel
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    578
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.