DNV Rules for Hulls

Discussion in 'Class Societies' started by Rounak Saha Niloy, Nov 22, 2022.

  1. Rounak Saha Niloy
    Joined: Mar 2022
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: Sydney, NSW

    Rounak Saha Niloy Junior Member

    Let's say, I am using the rulebook "DNV-RU-SHIP". Are rules of this book applicable to all hull types such as monohull, catamaran and trimaran? Or it is only applicable to monohulls? I cannot find this info the rulebook.

    Thanks
     
  2. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 7,431
    Likes: 1,316, Points: 113, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    The rules are the rules.
    By that I mean, you select which rules YOU want to apply.
    However if you are looking at the hull types you noted, then the HSLC & NSC rules are the ones you need.
     
    Rounak Saha Niloy likes this.
  3. Rounak Saha Niloy
    Joined: Mar 2022
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: Sydney, NSW

    Rounak Saha Niloy Junior Member

    Do you mean NAV? or NSC?
    upload_2022-11-23_0-37-25.png
     
  4. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 7,431
    Likes: 1,316, Points: 113, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    HSLC & NSC...
    Unless they have now changed the name of it, since becoming DNV again...as they were, until recently DNV-GL.
     
  5. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 7,431
    Likes: 1,316, Points: 113, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    Have just checked...indeed, owing to the change of name back to DNV...they have revamped the whole format and layout.

    Thus, you just need the HSLC rules.
    upload_2022-11-23_9-50-12.png

    Unless of course your vessel is intended for Naval service...then select that one.
     
    Rounak Saha Niloy likes this.
  6. Rounak Saha Niloy
    Joined: Mar 2022
    Posts: 16
    Likes: 0, Points: 1
    Location: Sydney, NSW

    Rounak Saha Niloy Junior Member

    Thanks for the clarification. But in HSLC, I do not find any explicit information that these rules are applicable to trimarans as well. How to be certain about the applicability of the rules of HSLC on trimarans?
     

  7. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 7,431
    Likes: 1,316, Points: 113, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    May I suggest you read the rules and understand them, rather than get a Google search to do the work for you..!!

    Pt.3. ch.1 sec.3, 3.2.1, Sec.4, 2.0
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.