Deadrise definition for DNVGL-ST-0342

Discussion in 'Class Societies' started by Higuel, Aug 27, 2021.

  1. Higuel
    Joined: Feb 2014
    Posts: 3
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Helsinki, Uusimaa

    Higuel Higuel Noroes

    How should one measure deadrise amidship for a slightly concave bottom in a planing hull?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,721
    Likes: 489, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    In my opinion the correct measure is : to the apex of the chine.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 7,040
    Likes: 968, Points: 113, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    Pt 3. Ch.1. Sec.3, 3.2.2:

    upload_2021-8-27_22-23-20.png
     
  4. Higuel
    Joined: Feb 2014
    Posts: 3
    Likes: 0, Points: 1, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Helsinki, Uusimaa

    Higuel Higuel Noroes

    That's helpful Ad Hoc, thanks! I was only referencing to DNVGL-ST-0342, as per client requirements. As it also refers to HSLC in some parts, I'll use that definition which seems more appropriate.
     

  5. Ad Hoc
    Joined: Oct 2008
    Posts: 7,040
    Likes: 968, Points: 113, Legacy Rep: 2488
    Location: Japan

    Ad Hoc Naval Architect

    As with any Class rules, if you can't find the definition in one rule, it'll be in another that links/relates to it.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.