building a female mold from scratch (without a male plug)

Discussion in 'Fiberglass and Composite Boat Building' started by hambamble, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. groper
    Joined: Jun 2011
    Posts: 2,467
    Likes: 123, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 693
    Location: australia

    groper Senior Member

    Thanks mate!
     
  2. fcfc
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 779
    Likes: 29, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 399
    Location: france,europe

    fcfc Senior Member

  3. tunnels

    tunnels Previous Member

    Wow theres some pretty cool stuff in that sight !! and nice finish !! lots work !! but use the right products it shows what you can exspect if you put in the work !!
    Great stuff Going to hang onto that site !!
     
  4. waikikin
    Joined: Jan 2006
    Posts: 2,317
    Likes: 100, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 871
    Location: Australia

    waikikin Senior Member

    Some great stuff Tunnos, I like to apply the principle of "who ever applies the filler sands the filler"= application techniques improve rapidly. Some thing else is I usually put a couple of wraps of tape around the ends of the board, then there's no corners to rub into the surface. Jeff.
     
  5. tunnels

    tunnels Previous Member

    I would never sand anyone elses fill jobs !! never! . using the steel ruler method some times hardly had to touch the filler just sand so the high build undercoat would adhere properly !.
    Used to use auto filler and mix a little acetone with it to thin it down and get a really smooth easy fill with no lumps , acetone evaporates quickly and in thin coats the amount left in the filler after it had been wiped on was almost zero as in nothing !!have done this for more years than i can remember .
    NO DONT USE STYRENE it dosent evaporate properly .
    I always use acetone in high build paints as well from the time it leaves the end of the gun and hits the surface most has evaperated into the air and if you gently blow air over the surface of the paint its just about completely all gone . Its only used to get the paint to atomizes into smaller drops and get a fine spray !!!:p.
     
  6. hambamble
    Joined: Jul 2012
    Posts: 52
    Likes: 3, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 28
    Location: Gold Coast, Australia

    hambamble Junior Member

    Thanks for your help everyone! that website was great! lots of photos, which always say so much more than words could.

    So frame spacing for the mold, 500 mm too far? granted that more frames would be more rigid, but it only has to be strong enough to make the boat, not withstand forces at sea like the hull will.

    My main concern with more frames is that a) it will cost more, although in she scheme of things it wont be a huge amount, and b) it will be more work, chamfering edges in order to plank it... also makes it harder to ensure fairness as each frame will have to be angled perfectly, and there are more to do.

    On the upside though, it will make a stronger mold. There are always two sides to the story.
     
  7. fcfc
    Joined: Feb 2005
    Posts: 779
    Likes: 29, Points: 28, Legacy Rep: 399
    Location: france,europe

    fcfc Senior Member

    You can see there another female framing built for foam.

    http://forums.sailinganarchy.com/index.php?&showtopic=90914&st=0&p=2462236&

    I don't think the close spacing of sections and stringers are for strength, but more for surface precision : less sanding and filling, which is difficult in a concave surface.

    I guess there is NO chamfering done on a rather thin plywood. I fear parts are raw from CNC router. And probably a 3 axis only, not a 5 axis that could do chamfers.

    Also, in the highly curved parts in the stem, longitudinal stringers are no longer battens, but horizontal sections CNC cut. (visible on others molds from 3dw).

    Last, one interesting question : how do they do the mold planking airtight for infusion ? It looks like cold molded, but only one layer.
     
  8. hambamble
    Joined: Jul 2012
    Posts: 52
    Likes: 3, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 28
    Location: Gold Coast, Australia

    hambamble Junior Member

    It looks to me like they were planking diagonally, and on top of the stringers rather than the framing, so no chamfering required? On 20mm MDF, you would definitely have to chamfer the edges, i just cant imagine it working if you don't. I think its just a different approach to the same method... Might have to rethink the best solution.

    As for surface preparation for infusion, i too would like to know, as i intend to infuse. I am sure that there is a spray on finish that would work, as i have seen it done. Not sure which is the best though. perhaps someone could suggest something?
     

  9. hambamble
    Joined: Jul 2012
    Posts: 52
    Likes: 3, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 28
    Location: Gold Coast, Australia

    hambamble Junior Member

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ProBoat
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    86
  2. LP
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    307
  3. ahender
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    513
  4. mrybas
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    722
  5. Yukon
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    549
  6. Derek cord
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    608
  7. Russell Walters
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    581
  8. useragentseven
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    885
  9. nickireson
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    407
  10. dahlke
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    521
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.