AUTOCAD Frame Line

Discussion in 'Software' started by Mitch1990, Sep 10, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Mitch1990
    Joined: Feb 2020
    Posts: 65
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Maine, USA

    Mitch1990 Junior Member

    Hi,

    I have been using AUTOCAD 2018 to produce a basic GA. Is there an easy way to implement a frame line?

    I am not sure frame line is the right word, but I am after the line that is usually shown between two views on a GA to show the location of frames or distance from a point.

    Mitch
     
  2. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,165
    Likes: 287, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    I am not sure what you mean but, in any case, I am sure that AutoCAD does not have a command that generates the "frame line". You can create that "frame line" as a block and insert it as many times as you want in the place you need each time.
    Do you know how to create blocks in AutoCAD?
     
  3. Mitch1990
    Joined: Feb 2020
    Posts: 65
    Likes: 0, Points: 6
    Location: Maine, USA

    Mitch1990 Junior Member

    Yeh ok, I thought that might be the case, I can create blocks. The line I am talking about is the longitudinal line that might be referred to as the baseline at the bottom of this image.

    upload_2020-9-10_15-31-55.png
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TANSL
    Joined: Sep 2011
    Posts: 6,165
    Likes: 287, Points: 93, Legacy Rep: 300
    Location: Spain

    TANSL Senior Member

    It's clear, we both mean the same line.
    I have many hours of work with AutoCAD and I think that the most comfortable way to act is to create that line as a block and insert it where necessary.
     
  5. bajansailor
    Joined: Oct 2007
    Posts: 1,181
    Likes: 313, Points: 83, Legacy Rep: 37
    Location: Barbados

    bajansailor Marine Surveyor

    That is a very neat ferry Mitch - would you be happy to share more details / other drawings with us please?
     

  6. kaptcatb
    Joined: Jan 2013
    Posts: 33
    Likes: 1, Points: 8, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: Bulgaria , Varna

    kaptcatb Junior Member

    thats called "frame ruler".
    If you use CAM orientated software its automatically generated.
    In CAD programs once you manually create it you can insert as a block, copy as geometry or copy as a group of objects.
     
Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.