Auto update sections in Rhino

Discussion in 'Software' started by Willallison, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Willallison
    Joined: Oct 2001
    Posts: 3,590
    Likes: 127, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2369
    Location: Australia

    Willallison Senior Member

    Is there a way of making it so that section lines - sections, buttocks, etc - will automatically update as you alter their parent surface in Rhino?
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. daiquiri
    Joined: May 2004
    Posts: 5,361
    Likes: 233, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 3380
    Location: Italy (Garda Lake) and Croatia (Istria)

    daiquiri Engineering and Design

  3. Willallison
    Joined: Oct 2001
    Posts: 3,590
    Likes: 127, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2369
    Location: Australia

    Willallison Senior Member

    Thanks D... I rather figured that I already knew the answer... was just hoping someone had a trick....
     
  4. daiquiri
    Joined: May 2004
    Posts: 5,361
    Likes: 233, Points: 73, Legacy Rep: 3380
    Location: Italy (Garda Lake) and Croatia (Istria)

    daiquiri Engineering and Design

    It looks like Grasshopper plugin gives the possibility of parametric modelling to Rhino too: http://www.grasshopper3d.com/
    Think I'll give it a try.
    Cheers! :)
     
  5. Willallison
    Joined: Oct 2001
    Posts: 3,590
    Likes: 127, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2369
    Location: Australia

    Willallison Senior Member

    :)...hmm... that might be worth a look....
    I don't normally do my hull surface modelling in Rhino,but was just messing about... thanks again...:)
     
  6. DCockey
    Joined: Oct 2009
    Posts: 3,797
    Likes: 125, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 1485
    Location: Midcoast Maine

    DCockey Senior Member

    Another possibility (which I haven't tried) would be a simple script to create the lines, and then run the script when ever you wish to update the lines. Put the lines on a separate set of layers, have the script delete them, then run Contour to create a new set of lines.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 779
    Likes: 38, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    Will the method that I outlines in http://www.boatdesign.net/forums/design-software/yacht-design-rhinoceros-4-a-36426-3.html post 33 can also be used in a static form. By putting in a series of planes for sections, waterlines, etc. do the history/ intersection for each, then put the planes on a separate layer so you can turn them off, leaving the intersection line which will move with the surface. You can also put the lines on their own layers so you can turn them on and off.
     
    2 people like this.
  8. Willallison
    Joined: Oct 2001
    Posts: 3,590
    Likes: 127, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 2369
    Location: Australia

    Willallison Senior Member

    :idea::idea::idea: Aha!!... see.... that's what I love about this place.... there's always someone around smarter than me:p
     
  9. DCockey
    Joined: Oct 2009
    Posts: 3,797
    Likes: 125, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 1485
    Location: Midcoast Maine

    DCockey Senior Member

    Thanks for the reminder. :cool:
     
  10. bhnautika
    Joined: Feb 2006
    Posts: 779
    Likes: 38, Points: 38, Legacy Rep: 571
    Location: australia

    bhnautika Senior Member

    There is another method where you can use the “symmetry command to mirror the half hull being used to edit. If you then put a plane like the others through this, to get say waterlines, then hide the plane and the new hull side on layers, you then can have sections on one side and waterlines on the other all up dating when you move the control points on the original hull. There is one small limitation to this after symmetry on the original , the first control point after the centre line tends to want to have a tangent type relationship with its opposite which limits what you can do with it. I found if I snapped these control points to their centreline point, making them redundant , then add another row control points after them gives you back control.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. RhinoParametric
    Joined: Jan 2012
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0, Points: 0, Legacy Rep: 10
    Location: France

    RhinoParametric Junior Member

    Hi,

    you could have a look on RhinoParametrics plugin for Rhino 4 which gives you the same range of functions as classical parametric cad software.

    www.rhinoparametrics.com
     
  12. ABoatGuy
    Joined: Aug 2004
    Posts: 208
    Likes: 6, Points: 18, Legacy Rep: 79
    Location: LeftCoast

    ABoatGuy Member

    Rhino Marine does it. Costs a few dollars but worth it.
     
    1 person likes this.

  13. DCockey
    Joined: Oct 2009
    Posts: 3,797
    Likes: 125, Points: 63, Legacy Rep: 1485
    Location: Midcoast Maine

    DCockey Senior Member

Loading...
Forum posts represent the experience, opinion, and view of individual users. Boat Design Net does not necessarily endorse nor share the view of each individual post.
When making potentially dangerous or financial decisions, always employ and consult appropriate professionals. Your circumstances or experience may be different.