Boat Design Forums  |  Boat Design Directory  |  Boat Design Gallery  |  Boat Design Book Store  |  Thanks to Our Site Sponsors

Go Back   Boat Design Forums > Construction > Boatbuilding > Wooden Boat Building and Restoration
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Most Recent Posts Gallery Images Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:18 AM
Corley's Avatar
Corley Corley is online now
epoxy coated
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Rep: 732 Posts: 2,356
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Steaming veneers when cold moulding

I'm cold moulding a c class trimaran main hull on a Kraken 25 designed by lock crowther. I've found around the transom where the turn of the bilge is most sharp the veneers are breaking or not sitting flush against the mould when I steam them they conform easily to the curve my question is will steaming them cause any problems with bonding to the next layer with epoxy? Its only the last 12" of hull that I'm having trouble with the rest conforms beautifully.
Attached Thumbnails
Steaming veneers when cold moulding-kraken-hull-rear-view.jpg  Steaming veneers when cold moulding-kraken-hull-side-view.jpg  
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-22-2011, 04:19 AM
Landlubber's Avatar
Landlubber Landlubber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Rep: 1793 Posts: 2,632
Location: Brisbane
...no, steam bending will not cause any problems with epoxy glueing when they have cooled and returned to ambient temperatures. You obviously will need to check the moisture content, but as the veneers dry out they will laminate just as if they were not steamed...no worries mate, go for it.
__________________
I am not a complete idiot.......some parts are still missing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2011, 06:04 AM
Corley's Avatar
Corley Corley is online now
epoxy coated
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Rep: 732 Posts: 2,356
Location: Melbourne, Australia
thanks landlubber, looking forward to getting this done and that small area near the transom has been such a chore. I did the first side by selecting the veneers that bent the most easily but they were still under a lot of stress. Very impressed with the kiri overall very pleasant to use and light.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2011, 06:20 PM
Landlubber's Avatar
Landlubber Landlubber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Rep: 1793 Posts: 2,632
Location: Brisbane
Don't forget that you can order your veneers to be quarter sliced or radially sliced or slab sliced....each will of course apply to different layup circumstances, the quarter will bend easiest along a rounded panel when parallel to the curve.
__________________
I am not a complete idiot.......some parts are still missing
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cold molding wood veneers over steel stringers. mcm Wooden Boat Building and Restoration 21 11-02-2010 10:16 PM
wood veneers on old boat David G Wooden Boat Building and Restoration 6 10-06-2009 09:59 PM
Cold-moulding vs. Fiberglass sheathing Chris Merriam Wooden Boat Building and Restoration 26 10-31-2007 04:56 AM
cold moulding vs fiber glass nautical Wooden Boat Building and Restoration 21 05-13-2007 11:48 AM
The Latest "Skinny" on Cold-Moulding mcm Wooden Boat Building and Restoration 16 11-14-2006 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Web Site Design and Content Copyright ©1999 - 2014 Boat Design Net